2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Alabama / Tuscaloosa County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Tuscaloosa County, AL

2,471 of the 14,679 Medicare Advantage members in Tuscaloosa County (16.8%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 10 of the 40 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Alabama: 2.7%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
14,679
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
2,471
must pick for 2027
share of members
16.8%
share of members
plans end
10 of 40
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Tuscaloosa County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 32 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 43 for 2026.

06k12k17k23k13%201515%33%201739%42%201946%51%202154%57%202359%59%202559%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Tuscaloosa County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
UHC Complete Care Al-5 (HMO-POS C-SNP) H0432-017UnitedHealth Group, Inc.CSNP HMO52505250525
UHC Dual Complete Al-s1 (HMO-POS D-SNP) H2802-064UnitedHealth Group, Inc.D-SNP HMO49904990499
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Al-0003 (HMO-POS) H2802-041UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular HMO45804580458
UHC Dual Complete Al-v002 (HMO-POS D-SNP) H2802-044UnitedHealth Group, Inc.D-SNP HMO34003400340
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx Al-ma01 (HMO-POS) H0432-012UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular HMO20502050205
UHC Dual Complete Al-d001 (HMO-POS D-SNP) H0432-009UnitedHealth Group, Inc.D-SNP HMO18301830183
Blue Advantage Premier (PPO) H0104-015BlueCross BlueShield of AlabamaRegular PPO164164000
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Al-6 (HMO-POS) H2802-079UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular HMO46046046
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Al-0001 (HMO-POS) H0432-003UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular HMO38038038
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Al-0002 (HMO-POS) H0432-004UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular HMO13013013
10 plans2,4711642,30702,307

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Tuscaloosa County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.2,307992,307100.0%02,307
BlueCross BlueShield of Alabama3,037311645.4%00
Humana Inc.4,70512000.0%00
Health Care Service Corporation2,1147000.0%00
CVS Health Corporation1,8294000.0%00
Triton Health Systems, L.L.C.4553000.0%00
Associated Care Ventures, Inc.2322000.0%00

Tuscaloosa County against Alabama and the nation

MeasureCountyAlabamaUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members16.8%2.7%10.6%
Must pick for 202619.2%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members2,044 of 14,051
Must pick for 2026, members2,757 of 14,377
Must pick for 2027, members2,471 of 14,679

State and national figures: the Alabama hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Tuscaloosa County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars71.9%65.3%+6.6 pts
Member-weighted average star4.013.99+0.02
Rated contracts with members here1616

Members by star, 2027: 4.5: 6,734 · 4.0: 9,318 · 3.5: 6,254 · 3.0: 31; 232 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Tuscaloosa County, AL. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/al/tuscaloosa. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Tuscaloosa County must pick a new plan for 2027?
2,471 of 14,679 members (16.8%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Alabama as a whole: 2.7%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Tuscaloosa County ends with the most members?
UHC Complete Care Al-5 (HMO-POS C-SNP) (H0432-017, UnitedHealth Group, Inc.): 525 members in September 2026, its service area reduced.
Which company ended the most plans in Tuscaloosa County for 2027?
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.: 2,307 of its 2,307 members in the county (100.0%), 9 of its 9 plans.
What share of Tuscaloosa County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
59.1% in September 2026: 23,244 of 39,356 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Tuscaloosa County's members rated for 2027?
71.9% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (65.3% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 4.01 over 16 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Tuscaloosa County?
2,757 members (19.2%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 2,471 (16.8%), a change of -286 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Tuscaloosa County, Alabama, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state AL, county Tuscaloosa) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).