2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Arizona / Maricopa County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Maricopa County, AZ

8,483 of the 371,205 Medicare Advantage members in Maricopa County (2.3%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 8 of the 85 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Arizona: 3.7%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
371,205
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
8,483
must pick for 2027
share of members
2.3%
share of members
plans end
8 of 85
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Maricopa County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 92 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 88 for 2026.

0106k212k317k423k43%201542%42%201743%44%201946%48%202149%51%202351%52%202552%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Maricopa County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Aetna Medicare Prime Extra (HMO) H3931-092CVS Health CorporationRegular HMO3,1043,10403,1040
Aetna Medicare Signature Extra (HMO) H3931-129CVS Health CorporationRegular HMO1,9651,96501,9650
Aetna Medicare Elite (PPO) H5521-363CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO1,0901,090000
Aetna Medicare Prime (HMO) H4835-001CVS Health CorporationRegular HMO70270207020
Wellcare Giveback (HMO) H0351-064Centene CorporationRegular HMO692692000
Wellcare Simple Value (HMO) H0351-065Centene CorporationRegular HMO398398000
Aetna Medicare Prime Chronic Care (HMO C-SNP) H3931-188CVS Health CorporationCSNP HMO29029002900
Eternalhealth Grand Give Back (HMO) H3551-002Eternal Health of Delaware, Inc.Regular HMO242242000
8 plans8,4838,48306,0610

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Maricopa County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
CVS Health Corporation16,113957,15144.4%6,0610
Centene Corporation9,952521,09011.0%00
Eternal Health of Delaware, Inc.1,9314124212.5%00
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.126,1388000.0%00
Humana Inc.80,88914000.0%00
Health Care Service Corporation59,3516000.0%00
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Arizona33,5713000.0%00
Mercy Care9,4313000.0%00
Banner Health9,1643000.0%00
Devoted Health, Inc.8,34810000.0%00
SCAN Group7,5755000.0%00
Alignment Healthcare USA, LLC4,6405000.0%00
Gold Kidney Health Plan3,1733000.0%00
Elevance Health, Inc.5434000.0%00
Molina Healthcare, Inc.3051000.0%00
Verda Healthcare, Inc.812000.0%00

Maricopa County against Arizona and the nation

MeasureCountyArizonaUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members2.3%3.7%10.6%
Must pick for 20267.6%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members16,669 of 347,766
Must pick for 2026, members27,283 of 360,468
Must pick for 2027, members8,483 of 371,205

State and national figures: the Arizona hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Maricopa County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars55.3%46.6%+8.7 pts
Member-weighted average star3.863.90-0.04
Rated contracts with members here4847

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 549 · 4.5: 106,850 · 4.0: 125,647 · 3.5: 159,388 · 3.0: 23,372 · 2.5: 5,433; 386 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Maricopa County, AZ. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/az/maricopa. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Maricopa County must pick a new plan for 2027?
8,483 of 371,205 members (2.3%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Arizona as a whole: 3.7%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Maricopa County ends with the most members?
Aetna Medicare Prime Extra (HMO) (H3931-092, CVS Health Corporation): 3,104 members in September 2026, terminated; the company offers them a new or renumbered plan of the same type in the county.
Which company ended the most plans in Maricopa County for 2027?
CVS Health Corporation: 7,151 of its 16,113 members in the county (44.4%), 5 of its 9 plans.
What share of Maricopa County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
51.5% in September 2026: 423,063 of 821,286 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Maricopa County's members rated for 2027?
55.3% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (46.6% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.86 over 48 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Maricopa County?
27,283 members (7.6%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 8,483 (2.3%), a change of -18,800 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Maricopa County, Arizona, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state AZ, county Maricopa) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).