2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / California / San Bernardino County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in San Bernardino County, CA

4,450 of the 200,549 Medicare Advantage members in San Bernardino County (2.2%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 12 of the 91 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. California: 5.5%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
200,549
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
4,450
must pick for 2027
share of members
2.2%
share of members
plans end
12 of 91
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in San Bernardino County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 95 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 98 for 2026.

060k119k179k238k58%201557%59%201760%61%201962%64%202165%66%202367%67%202567%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in San Bernardino County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Wellcare Giveback (HMO) H5087-032Centene CorporationRegular HMO1,0741,074000
Central Health Medicare Plan (HMO) H5649-001Molina Healthcare, Inc.Regular HMO995995000
Central Health Part B Savings Plan (HMO) H5649-029Molina Healthcare, Inc.Regular HMO590590000
Alignment Health Honor+ Plan (HMO) H3815-052Alignment Healthcare USA, LLCRegular HMO38303833830
Central Health Embrace Care Plan (HMO C-SNP) H5649-025Molina Healthcare, Inc.CSNP HMO322322000
Central Health Classic Care Plan I (HMO) H5649-027Molina Healthcare, Inc.Regular HMO240240000
Scan Affirm Partnered With Included Lgbtq+ Health (HMO) H5425-092SCAN GroupRegular HMO21521502150
Astiva Health Premier Plan (HMO) H1993-015Astiva Health Holdings IncorporatedRegular HMO166166000
Molina Medicare Choice Care (HMO) H5810-014Molina Healthcare, Inc.Regular HMO153153000
Scan Mychoice (HMO) H5425-108SCAN GroupRegular HMO14614601460
Central Health Embrace Choice Plan (HMO C-SNP) H5649-026Molina Healthcare, Inc.CSNP HMO131131000
Alignment Health The One (HMO) H3815-034Alignment Healthcare USA, LLCRegular HMO35035350
12 plans4,4504,0324187790

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in San Bernardino County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Molina Healthcare, Inc.6,102762,43139.8%00
Centene Corporation5,593511,07419.2%00
Alignment Healthcare USA, LLC9,8151524184.3%4180
SCAN Group39,4111123610.9%3610
Astiva Health Holdings Incorporated4,154411664.0%00
Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc.57,5644000.0%00
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.30,8177000.0%00
INLAND EMPIRE HEALTH PLAN19,2801000.0%00
Elevance Health, Inc.9,30510000.0%00
Humana Inc.7,9108000.0%00
California Physicians' Service4,6422000.0%00
Clever Care Health Plan, Inc.3,2114000.0%00
CVS Health Corporation1,4436000.0%00
Champion Health Plans-USA, LLC.7004000.0%00
Imperial Health Plan of California5812000.0%00
Elite Health Systems, Inc.211000.0%00

San Bernardino County against California and the nation

MeasureCountyCaliforniaUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members2.2%5.5%10.6%
Must pick for 20262.3%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members3,715 of 187,053
Must pick for 2026, members4,584 of 195,134
Must pick for 2027, members4,450 of 200,549

State and national figures: the California hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in San Bernardino County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars64.7%74.3%-9.6 pts
Member-weighted average star3.933.94-0.01
Rated contracts with members here3434

Members by star, 2027: 4.5: 93,194 · 4.0: 57,608 · 3.5: 38,333 · 3.0: 41,782 · 2.5: 1,992; 3,307 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in San Bernardino County, CA. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/ca/san-bernardino. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in San Bernardino County must pick a new plan for 2027?
4,450 of 200,549 members (2.2%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. California as a whole: 5.5%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in San Bernardino County ends with the most members?
Wellcare Giveback (HMO) (H5087-032, Centene Corporation): 1,074 members in September 2026, terminated.
Which company ended the most plans in San Bernardino County for 2027?
Molina Healthcare, Inc.: 2,431 of its 6,102 members in the county (39.8%), 6 of its 7 plans.
What share of San Bernardino County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
67.2% in September 2026: 238,413 of 354,972 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are San Bernardino County's members rated for 2027?
64.7% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (74.3% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.93 over 34 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in San Bernardino County?
4,584 members (2.3%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 4,450 (2.2%), a change of -134 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In San Bernardino County, California, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state CA, county San Bernardino) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).