2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Iowa / Muscatine County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Muscatine County, IA

427 of the 3,151 Medicare Advantage members in Muscatine County (13.6%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 2 of the 28 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Iowa: 22.6%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
3,151
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
427
must pick for 2027
share of members
13.6%
share of members
plans end
2 of 28
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Muscatine County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 42 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 37 for 2026.

01k2k3k4k21%201522%23%201724%28%201930%33%202136%40%202341%42%202538%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Muscatine County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Blue Medicare Advantage PPO (PPO) H5900-001Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan Mutual Ins. Co.Regular PPO35535500355
Humana Full Access H5216-411 (PPO) H5216-411Humana Inc.Regular PPO7272000
2 plans42742700355

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Muscatine County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan Mutual Ins. Co.35511355100.0%0355
Humana Inc.590617212.2%00
CVS Health Corporation1,1418000.0%00
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.7495000.0%00
Centene Corporation2023000.0%00
Elevance Health, Inc.622000.0%00
Mitchell Family Office251000.0%00
Trinity Health Corporation141000.0%00
Molina Healthcare, Inc.131000.0%00

Muscatine County against Iowa and the nation

MeasureCountyIowaUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members13.6%22.6%10.6%
Must pick for 202618.5%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members340 of 2,977
Must pick for 2026, members580 of 3,131
Must pick for 2027, members427 of 3,151

State and national figures: the Iowa hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Muscatine County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars78.0%56.0%+22.0 pts
Member-weighted average star3.903.87+0.03
Rated contracts with members here1613

Members by star, 2027: 4.5: 465 · 4.0: 2,002 · 3.5: 479 · 3.0: 14 · 2.5: 202; 355 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Muscatine County, IA. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/ia/muscatine. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Muscatine County must pick a new plan for 2027?
427 of 3,151 members (13.6%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Iowa as a whole: 22.6%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Muscatine County ends with the most members?
Blue Medicare Advantage PPO (PPO) (H5900-001, Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan Mutual Ins. Co.): 355 members in September 2026, terminated.
Which company ended the most plans in Muscatine County for 2027?
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan Mutual Ins. Co.: 355 of its 355 members in the county (100.0%), 1 of its 1 plans.
What share of Muscatine County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
37.7% in September 2026: 3,609 of 9,570 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Muscatine County's members rated for 2027?
78.0% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (56.0% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.90 over 16 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Muscatine County?
580 members (18.5%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 427 (13.6%), a change of -153 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Muscatine County, Iowa, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state IA, county Muscatine) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).