2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Iowa / Warren County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Warren County, IA

1,307 of the 4,551 Medicare Advantage members in Warren County (28.7%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 3 of the 29 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Iowa: 22.6%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
4,551
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
1,307
must pick for 2027
share of members
28.7%
share of members
plans end
3 of 29
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Warren County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 44 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 38 for 2026.

01k3k4k5k17%201519%20%201724%26%201929%33%202137%41%202343%43%202543%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Warren County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Blue Medicare Advantage PPO (PPO) H5900-001Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan Mutual Ins. Co.Regular PPO70270200702
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Ia-1 (HMO-POS) H5253-209UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular HMO57357305730
Humana Full Access H5216-411 (PPO) H5216-411Humana Inc.Regular PPO3232000
3 plans1,3071,3070573702

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Warren County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan Mutual Ins. Co.70211702100.0%0702
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.1,6286157335.2%5730
Humana Inc.299513210.7%00
CVS Health Corporation1,5268000.0%00
Trinity Health Corporation2504000.0%00
Centene Corporation883000.0%00
Mitchell Family Office401000.0%00
Elevance Health, Inc.181000.0%00

Warren County against Iowa and the nation

MeasureCountyIowaUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members28.7%22.6%10.6%
Must pick for 20261.5%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members532 of 4,086
Must pick for 2026, members64 of 4,382
Must pick for 2027, members1,307 of 4,551

State and national figures: the Iowa hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Warren County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars83.8%64.5%+19.3 pts
Member-weighted average star3.933.930.00
Rated contracts with members here1515

Members by star, 2027: 4.5: 387 · 4.0: 3,071 · 3.5: 492 · 3.0: 87 · 2.5: 88; 702 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Warren County, IA. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/ia/warren. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Warren County must pick a new plan for 2027?
1,307 of 4,551 members (28.7%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Iowa as a whole: 22.6%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Warren County ends with the most members?
Blue Medicare Advantage PPO (PPO) (H5900-001, Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan Mutual Ins. Co.): 702 members in September 2026, terminated.
Which company ended the most plans in Warren County for 2027?
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan Mutual Ins. Co.: 702 of its 702 members in the county (100.0%), 1 of its 1 plans.
What share of Warren County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
42.5% in September 2026: 4,927 of 11,594 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Warren County's members rated for 2027?
83.8% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (64.5% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.93 over 15 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Warren County?
64 members (1.5%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 1,307 (28.7%), a change of +1,243 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Warren County, Iowa, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state IA, county Warren) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).