2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Indiana / Clark County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Clark County, IN

697 of the 10,876 Medicare Advantage members in Clark County (6.4%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 2 of the 51 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Indiana: 7.0%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
10,876
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
697
must pick for 2027
share of members
6.4%
share of members
plans end
2 of 51
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Clark County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 61 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 59 for 2026.

03k6k10k13k21%201522%24%201725%28%201932%36%202140%43%202345%47%202548%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Clark County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humana Usaa Honor Giveback With Rx (PPO) H5216-307Humana Inc.Regular PPO680068000
Humana Gold Plus Chronic Kidney Disease (HMO C-SNP) H5619-170Humana Inc.CSNP HMO1717000
2 plans6971768000

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Clark County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humana Inc.5,31919269713.1%00
Elevance Health, Inc.3,32711000.0%00
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.1,60710000.0%00
Centene Corporation2003000.0%00
Devoted Health, Inc.1754000.0%00
Rifkin Managed Care Holding, LLC1011000.0%00
Lumeris Group Holdings Corporation852000.0%00
SNP Holdings, LLC621000.0%00

Clark County against Indiana and the nation

MeasureCountyIndianaUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members6.4%7.0%10.6%
Must pick for 20263.2%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members74 of 9,716
Must pick for 2026, members333 of 10,351
Must pick for 2027, members697 of 10,876

State and national figures: the Indiana hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Clark County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars66.8%23.0%+43.8 pts
Member-weighted average star3.853.60+0.25
Rated contracts with members here1919

Members by star, 2027: 4.5: 2,386 · 4.0: 4,134 · 3.5: 1,308 · 3.0: 1,843 · 2.5: 83; 2,930 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Clark County, IN. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/in/clark. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Clark County must pick a new plan for 2027?
697 of 10,876 members (6.4%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Indiana as a whole: 7.0%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Clark County ends with the most members?
Humana Usaa Honor Giveback With Rx (PPO) (H5216-307, Humana Inc.): 680 members in September 2026, its service area reduced.
Which company ended the most plans in Clark County for 2027?
Humana Inc.: 697 of its 5,319 members in the county (13.1%), 2 of its 19 plans.
What share of Clark County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
47.5% in September 2026: 12,847 of 27,059 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Clark County's members rated for 2027?
66.8% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (23.0% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.85 over 19 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Clark County?
333 members (3.2%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 697 (6.4%), a change of +364 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Clark County, Indiana, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state IN, county Clark) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).