2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Indiana / Jackson County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Jackson County, IN

657 of the 5,525 Medicare Advantage members in Jackson County (11.9%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 7 of the 41 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Indiana: 7.0%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
5,525
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
657
must pick for 2027
share of members
11.9%
share of members
plans end
7 of 41
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Jackson County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 53 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 55 for 2026.

02k3k4k6k27%201527%29%201730%34%201938%43%202148%52%202357%59%202561%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Jackson County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC In-13 (HMO-POS) H2802-012UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular HMO375037500
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC In-0003 (PPO) H2406-038UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO9609600
UHC Complete Care In-21 (HMO-POS C-SNP) H2802-068UnitedHealth Group, Inc.CSNP HMO5705700
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx In-ma01 (PPO) H2406-074UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO5305300
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC In-0009 (PPO) H2406-087UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO3503500
AARP Medicare Advantage Giveback From UHC In-20 (HMO-POS) H2802-059UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular HMO2402400
Humana Gold Choice H8145-032 (PFFS) H8145-032Humana Inc.REGULAR OTHER1717000
7 plans6571764000

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Jackson County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.93410664068.5%00
Humana Inc.2,280161170.7%00
SIHO Holding, Inc.1,2203000.0%00
Elevance Health, Inc.9749000.0%00
Rifkin Managed Care Holding, LLC591000.0%00
Centene Corporation582000.0%00

Jackson County against Indiana and the nation

MeasureCountyIndianaUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members11.9%7.0%10.6%
Must pick for 20260.6%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members11 of 4,979
Must pick for 2026, members34 of 5,292
Must pick for 2027, members657 of 5,525

State and national figures: the Indiana hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Jackson County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars46.7%24.2%+22.5 pts
Member-weighted average star3.723.54+0.18
Rated contracts with members here2018

Members by star, 2027: 4.5: 510 · 4.0: 1,650 · 3.5: 1,864 · 3.0: 581 · 2.5: 19; 1,133 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Jackson County, IN. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/in/jackson. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Jackson County must pick a new plan for 2027?
657 of 5,525 members (11.9%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Indiana as a whole: 7.0%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Jackson County ends with the most members?
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC In-13 (HMO-POS) (H2802-012, UnitedHealth Group, Inc.): 375 members in September 2026, its service area reduced.
Which company ended the most plans in Jackson County for 2027?
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.: 640 of its 934 members in the county (68.5%), 6 of its 10 plans.
What share of Jackson County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
61.0% in September 2026: 5,875 of 9,625 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Jackson County's members rated for 2027?
46.7% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (24.2% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.72 over 20 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Jackson County?
34 members (0.6%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 657 (11.9%), a change of +623 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Jackson County, Indiana, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state IN, county Jackson) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).