2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Indiana / Jefferson County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Jefferson County, IN

1,005 of the 2,944 Medicare Advantage members in Jefferson County (34.1%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 8 of the 38 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Indiana: 7.0%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
2,944
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
1,005
must pick for 2027
share of members
34.1%
share of members
plans end
8 of 38
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Jefferson County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 43 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 50 for 2026.

09002k3k4k13%201516%16%201720%23%201927%32%202136%39%202342%43%202543%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Jefferson County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC In-13 (HMO-POS) H2802-012UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular HMO390039000
Humana Usaa Honor Giveback With Rx (PPO) H5216-307Humana Inc.Regular PPO221022100
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC In-0003 (PPO) H2406-038UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO153015300
Humana Gold Choice H8145-032 (PFFS) H8145-032Humana Inc.REGULAR OTHER8686000
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC In-0009 (PPO) H2406-087UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO5305300
UHC Complete Care In-21 (HMO-POS C-SNP) H2802-068UnitedHealth Group, Inc.CSNP HMO5105100
AARP Medicare Advantage Giveback From UHC In-20 (HMO-POS) H2802-059UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular HMO2902900
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx In-ma01 (PPO) H2406-074UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO2202200
8 plans1,0058691900

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Jefferson County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.93310669874.8%00
Humana Inc.1,07411230728.6%00
Elevance Health, Inc.5419000.0%00
Centene Corporation2583000.0%00
Devoted Health, Inc.953000.0%00
Lumeris Group Holdings Corporation221000.0%00
Rifkin Managed Care Holding, LLC211000.0%00

Jefferson County against Indiana and the nation

MeasureCountyIndianaUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members34.1%7.0%10.6%
Must pick for 202629.2%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members597 of 2,640
Must pick for 2026, members834 of 2,861
Must pick for 2027, members1,005 of 2,944

State and national figures: the Indiana hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Jefferson County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars61.0%37.1%+23.9 pts
Member-weighted average star3.873.73+0.14
Rated contracts with members here1817

Members by star, 2027: 4.5: 782 · 4.0: 752 · 3.5: 664 · 3.0: 171 · 2.5: 145; 924 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Jefferson County, IN. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/in/jefferson. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Jefferson County must pick a new plan for 2027?
1,005 of 2,944 members (34.1%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Indiana as a whole: 7.0%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Jefferson County ends with the most members?
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC In-13 (HMO-POS) (H2802-012, UnitedHealth Group, Inc.): 390 members in September 2026, its service area reduced.
Which company ended the most plans in Jefferson County for 2027?
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.: 698 of its 933 members in the county (74.8%), 6 of its 10 plans.
What share of Jefferson County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
43.4% in September 2026: 3,568 of 8,215 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Jefferson County's members rated for 2027?
61.0% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (37.1% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.87 over 18 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Jefferson County?
834 members (29.2%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 1,005 (34.1%), a change of +171 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Jefferson County, Indiana, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state IN, county Jefferson) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).