2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Indiana / Marion County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Marion County, IN

1,502 of the 85,087 Medicare Advantage members in Marion County (1.8%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 4 of the 76 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Indiana: 7.0%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
85,087
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
1,502
must pick for 2027
share of members
1.8%
share of members
plans end
4 of 76
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Marion County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 79 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 78 for 2026.

023k47k70k93k27%201528%31%201735%38%201943%48%202151%55%202357%58%202558%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Marion County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC In-0007 (PPO) H2406-067UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO1,3741,374000
Humana Gold Choice H8145-032 (PFFS) H8145-032Humana Inc.REGULAR OTHER5656000
Humana Gold Plus Chronic Kidney Disease (HMO C-SNP) H5619-170Humana Inc.CSNP HMO5656000
Provider Partners Indiana Community Plan (HMO I-SNP) H4444-002Rifkin Managed Care Holding, LLCISNP HMO16160160
4 plans1,5021,5020160

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Marion County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.26,3841211,3745.2%00
Humana Inc.27,7792121120.4%00
Rifkin Managed Care Holding, LLC64821162.5%160
Elevance Health, Inc.18,99414000.0%00
Zing Health Consolidator, Inc4,3738000.0%00
CVS Health Corporation2,5174000.0%00
Devoted Health, Inc.2,0274000.0%00
Centene Corporation1,2175000.0%00
SIHO Holding, Inc.9334000.0%00
SNP Holdings, LLC1781000.0%00
Mitchell Family Office371000.0%00

Marion County against Indiana and the nation

MeasureCountyIndianaUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members1.8%7.0%10.6%
Must pick for 20263.3%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members934 of 79,093
Must pick for 2026, members2,744 of 82,540
Must pick for 2027, members1,502 of 85,087

State and national figures: the Indiana hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Marion County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars55.3%46.0%+9.3 pts
Member-weighted average star3.773.69+0.08
Rated contracts with members here2725

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 75 · 4.5: 11,817 · 4.0: 24,946 · 3.5: 17,859 · 3.0: 11,242 · 2.5: 648; 26,162 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Marion County, IN. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/in/marion. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Marion County must pick a new plan for 2027?
1,502 of 85,087 members (1.8%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Indiana as a whole: 7.0%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Marion County ends with the most members?
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC In-0007 (PPO) (H2406-067, UnitedHealth Group, Inc.): 1,374 members in September 2026, terminated.
Which company ended the most plans in Marion County for 2027?
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.: 1,374 of its 26,384 members in the county (5.2%), 1 of its 12 plans.
What share of Marion County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
58.3% in September 2026: 93,283 of 159,914 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Marion County's members rated for 2027?
55.3% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (46.0% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.77 over 27 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Marion County?
2,744 members (3.3%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 1,502 (1.8%), a change of -1,242 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Marion County, Indiana, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state IN, county Marion) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).