2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Kansas / Johnson County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Johnson County, KS

853 of the 43,111 Medicare Advantage members in Johnson County (2.0%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 11 of the 50 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Kansas: 5.9%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
43,111
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
853
must pick for 2027
share of members
2.0%
share of members
plans end
11 of 50
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Johnson County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 43 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 53 for 2026.

012k24k37k49k28%201528%30%201731%32%201934%36%202139%41%202342%41%202540%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Johnson County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Erickson Advantage Signature (HMO-POS) H5652-001UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular HMO191191000
Healthspring Preferred (HMO) H9460-001Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO17017000170
Erickson Advantage Liberty (HMO-POS) H5652-008UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular HMO100100000
Wellcare Simple Open (PPO) H9387-001Centene CorporationRegular PPO9797000
Healthspring Preferred Savings (HMO) H9460-003Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO81810081
Aetna Medicare Chronic Care Total (HMO C-SNP) H2663-099CVS Health CorporationCSNP HMO7373000
Healthspring True Choice (PPO) H7849-024Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO64640064
Erickson Advantage Freedom (HMO-POS) H5652-006UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular HMO2525000
Wellcare Dual Access Sync Open (PPO D-SNP) H9387-004Centene CorporationD-SNP PPO2323000
Erickson Advantage Liberty No Rx (HMO-POS) H5652-002UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular HMO1818000
Erickson Advantage Guardian (HMO-POS I-SNP) H5652-003UnitedHealth Group, Inc.ISNP HMO1111000
11 plans85385300315

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Johnson County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.15,6011653452.2%00
Health Care Service Corporation31533315100.0%0315
Centene Corporation3395212035.4%00
CVS Health Corporation8,88671730.8%00
Humana Inc.15,32612000.0%00
Devoted Health, Inc.2,3424000.0%00
Elevance Health, Inc.1961000.0%00
Kansas Superior Select1062000.0%00

Johnson County against Kansas and the nation

MeasureCountyKansasUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members2.0%5.9%10.6%
Must pick for 20260.7%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members13,223 of 41,665
Must pick for 2026, members309 of 42,133
Must pick for 2027, members853 of 43,111

State and national figures: the Kansas hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Johnson County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars73.2%47.7%+25.5 pts
Member-weighted average star4.043.79+0.25
Rated contracts with members here2323

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 345 · 4.5: 16,567 · 4.0: 16,881 · 3.5: 11,646 · 3.0: 64 · 2.5: 666; 2,462 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Johnson County, KS. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/ks/johnson. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Johnson County must pick a new plan for 2027?
853 of 43,111 members (2.0%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Kansas as a whole: 5.9%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Johnson County ends with the most members?
Erickson Advantage Signature (HMO-POS) (H5652-001, UnitedHealth Group, Inc.): 191 members in September 2026, terminated.
Which company ended the most plans in Johnson County for 2027?
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.: 345 of its 15,601 members in the county (2.2%), 5 of its 16 plans.
What share of Johnson County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
40.4% in September 2026: 48,899 of 121,167 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Johnson County's members rated for 2027?
73.2% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (47.7% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 4.04 over 23 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Johnson County?
309 members (0.7%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 853 (2.0%), a change of +544 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Johnson County, Kansas, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state KS, county Johnson) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).