2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Kentucky / Hardin County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Hardin County, KY

1,070 of the 8,358 Medicare Advantage members in Hardin County (12.8%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 6 of the 37 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Kentucky: 2.3%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
8,358
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
1,070
must pick for 2027
share of members
12.8%
share of members
plans end
6 of 37
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Hardin County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 38 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 42 for 2026.

03k5k8k11k16%201517%20%201722%26%201930%35%202139%42%202344%45%202546%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Hardin County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humana Usaa Honor Giveback With Rx (PPO) H5216-396Humana Inc.Regular PPO552055200
Aetna Medicare Signature (PPO) H5521-260CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO217217000
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx Ky-ma01 (PPO) H8768-020UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO16801680168
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Ky-0003 (PPO) H8768-013UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO95095095
Humana Gold Plus Chronic Kidney Disease (HMO C-SNP) H5619-170Humana Inc.CSNP HMO2424000
Wellcare Patriot Giveback Open (PPO) H3975-002Centene CorporationRegular PPO1414000
6 plans1,0702558150263

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Hardin County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humana Inc.3,36312257617.1%00
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.26322263100.0%0263
CVS Health Corporation1,7066121712.7%00
Centene Corporation52191142.7%00
Elevance Health, Inc.2,3466000.0%00
Molina Healthcare, Inc.951000.0%00
BrightSpring Health Services, Inc.641000.0%00

Hardin County against Kentucky and the nation

MeasureCountyKentuckyUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members12.8%2.3%10.6%
Must pick for 20268.1%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members1,724 of 7,528
Must pick for 2026, members642 of 7,927
Must pick for 2027, members1,070 of 8,358

State and national figures: the Kentucky hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Hardin County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars63.0%33.3%+29.7 pts
Member-weighted average star3.913.70+0.21
Rated contracts with members here2020

Members by star, 2027: 4.5: 2,653 · 4.0: 4,040 · 3.5: 3,272 · 3.0: 666; 0 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Hardin County, KY. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/ky/hardin. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Hardin County must pick a new plan for 2027?
1,070 of 8,358 members (12.8%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Kentucky as a whole: 2.3%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Hardin County ends with the most members?
Humana Usaa Honor Giveback With Rx (PPO) (H5216-396, Humana Inc.): 552 members in September 2026, its service area reduced.
Which company ended the most plans in Hardin County for 2027?
Humana Inc.: 576 of its 3,363 members in the county (17.1%), 2 of its 12 plans.
What share of Hardin County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
45.6% in September 2026: 10,812 of 23,688 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Hardin County's members rated for 2027?
63.0% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (33.3% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.91 over 20 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Hardin County?
642 members (8.1%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 1,070 (12.8%), a change of +428 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Hardin County, Kentucky, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state KY, county Hardin) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).