2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Massachusetts / Worcester County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Worcester County, MA

22,052 of the 72,925 Medicare Advantage members in Worcester County (30.2%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 15 of the 57 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Massachusetts: 11.6%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
72,925
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
22,052
must pick for 2027
share of members
30.2%
share of members
plans end
15 of 57
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Worcester County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 50 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 58 for 2026.

020k40k61k81k35%201533%34%201734%35%201937%39%202141%43%202344%45%202544%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Worcester County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Medicare PPO Blue Valuerx (PPO) H2230-018Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Massachusetts, Inc.Regular PPO6,06306,06300
Medicare HMO Blue Saverrx (HMO-POS) H2261-024Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Massachusetts, Inc.Regular HMO4,35204,35200
Mass Advantage Premiere (PPO) H9904-001Central Mass Health Holding LLCRegular PPO4,0654,065004,065
Mass Advantage Basic (HMO) H7670-001Central Mass Health Holding LLCRegular HMO2,0992,099002,099
Medicare HMO Blue Valuerx (HMO) H2261-022Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Massachusetts, Inc.Regular HMO1,26401,26400
Medicare PPO Blue Essentialrx (PPO) H2230-019Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Massachusetts, Inc.Regular PPO1,11901,11900
Mass Advantage Extra (PPO) H9904-002Central Mass Health Holding LLCRegular PPO81181100811
Mass Advantage Plus (HMO) H7670-002Central Mass Health Holding LLCRegular HMO78378300783
Medicare HMO Blue Flexrx (HMO-POS) H2261-023Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Massachusetts, Inc.Regular HMO584058400
Mass General Brigham Advantage (PPO) H9485-001Mass General Brigham IncorporatedRegular PPO289289000
AARP Medicare Advantage Careflex From UHC Ma-9 (HMO-POS) H5253-159UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular HMO19419401940
Tufts Medicare Preferred PPO Rx (PPO) H9907-002Point32Health, Inc.Regular PPO15815801580
Humana Direct Choice Giveback (PPO) H5216-424Humana Inc.Regular PPO14214201420
Mass General Brigham Advantage Premier (PPO) H9485-002Mass General Brigham IncorporatedRegular PPO6969000
Mass General Brigham Advantage Signature (PPO) H9485-003Mass General Brigham IncorporatedRegular PPO6060000
15 plans22,0528,67013,3824947,758

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Worcester County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Massachusetts, Inc.14,4187513,38292.8%00
Central Mass Health Holding LLC7,758447,758100.0%07,758
Mass General Brigham Incorporated4574341891.5%00
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.8,875911942.2%1940
Point32Health, Inc.12,5571211581.3%1580
Humana Inc.1,594511428.9%1420
CVS Health Corporation12,8544000.0%00
Fallon Community Health Plan, Inc.9,8885000.0%00
CareSource3,7552000.0%00
Eternal Health of Delaware, Inc.3993000.0%00
Molina Healthcare, Inc.3702000.0%00

Worcester County against Massachusetts and the nation

MeasureCountyMassachusettsUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members30.2%11.6%10.6%
Must pick for 202613.7%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members1,497 of 62,899
Must pick for 2026, members9,126 of 66,488
Must pick for 2027, members22,052 of 72,925

State and national figures: the Massachusetts hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Worcester County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars85.9%91.8%-5.9 pts
Member-weighted average star4.014.19-0.18
Rated contracts with members here2424

Members by star, 2027: 4.5: 12,767 · 4.0: 45,532 · 3.5: 7,441 · 3.0: 1,789 · 2.5: 336; 11,908 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Worcester County, MA. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/ma/worcester. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Worcester County must pick a new plan for 2027?
22,052 of 72,925 members (30.2%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Massachusetts as a whole: 11.6%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Worcester County ends with the most members?
Medicare PPO Blue Valuerx (PPO) (H2230-018, Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Massachusetts, Inc.): 6,063 members in September 2026, its service area reduced.
Which company ended the most plans in Worcester County for 2027?
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Massachusetts, Inc.: 13,382 of its 14,418 members in the county (92.8%), 5 of its 7 plans.
What share of Worcester County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
44.0% in September 2026: 80,880 of 183,656 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Worcester County's members rated for 2027?
85.9% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (91.8% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 4.01 over 24 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Worcester County?
9,126 members (13.7%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 22,052 (30.2%), a change of +12,926 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Worcester County, Massachusetts, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state MA, county Worcester) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).