2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Michigan

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Michigan, by county

95,557 of Michigan's 965,551 Medicare Advantage members (9.9%) are in a plan that is not sold in their county for 2027, measured from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk against September 2026 enrollment. Nationally the share is 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-19 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
965,551
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
95,557
must pick for 2027
share of members
9.9%
share of members
counties
83
counties

Members who must pick a new plan each year, 2016 to 2027

Members of individual Medicare Advantage plans in Michigan whose plan is not sold in their county the next year, by plan year; the share of all members at the top of each bar. Orange: the last three years.

024k48k72k96k1.8%20160.5%20170.6%20180.1%20190.3%20200.1%20210.0%20220.4%20230.3%20242.1%202510.3%20269.9%2027

Every Michigan county, 2027

Members in September 2026; those whose plan is not sold in their county for 2027; their share; of those, the members offered a new or renumbered plan by their own company in the county, and the members whose company sells no plan there for 2027. Sorted by members who must pick. Each county links to its own page: the plans that end, the companies, enrollment and penetration since 2015, the Stars.

CountyMembers, Sept 2026Must pick for 2027ShareOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Kent73,9326,9079.3%1,2850
Grand Traverse12,0816,88056.9%4,0270
Newaygo8,2534,46454.1%2,9020
Ottawa38,6953,4809.0%5220
Wayne158,0842,8451.8%4100
Oakland100,0612,8002.8%6170
Alpena3,8712,72570.4%1,7020
Mason4,2972,58960.3%1,4560
Bay10,4962,45823.4%4270
Monroe12,6532,38918.9%02,275
Mecosta4,8952,16644.2%1,6700
Wexford4,4602,13147.8%9440
Saginaw19,8772,03010.2%260
Midland6,9392,01629.1%4000
Leelanau3,0851,98164.2%1,1040
Manistee3,7141,95552.6%1,3870
Emmet3,8341,91149.8%1,0730
Charlevoix3,1201,82458.5%9210
Oceana4,0501,82345.0%1,0250
Osceola3,3601,69050.3%9450
Muskegon26,1231,6686.4%960
Antrim3,2191,65951.5%8710
Macomb80,4031,5822.0%2730
Kalamazoo24,4201,4666.0%490
Cheboygan3,2331,46445.3%8000
Roscommon3,9561,34233.9%5500
Benzie2,4551,33354.3%7920
Isabella4,1901,20828.8%4320
Clare4,6201,18425.6%6540
Allegan16,0971,1287.0%440
Otsego2,5851,11943.3%3170
Gladwin3,5441,11531.5%44552
Iosco3,5131,08530.9%4900
Kalkaska2,3451,05044.8%5640
Lake2,2621,04946.4%7240
Huron3,7231,00427.0%1040
Missaukee1,87099253.0%4910
Alcona1,66396758.1%4170
Presque Isle1,76188450.2%45411
Genesee37,6668092.1%130
Ogemaw2,82878927.9%13535
Tuscola5,57577914.0%1510
Van Buren9,3427458.0%250
Lenawee8,6287348.5%0495
Sanilac4,50465814.6%1820
Chippewa2,68165824.5%00
Houghton2,43864026.3%0255
Montmorency1,57363440.3%2870
Berrien16,5765853.5%160
Barry7,4405757.7%230
Montcalm8,5835736.7%410
Crawford1,62555033.8%1980
Arenac2,06154826.6%1020
Calhoun13,1774983.8%340
Mackinac1,20049841.5%00
Washtenaw19,7014452.3%1517
Iron1,69544326.1%0166
Oscoda1,12642737.9%1900
Gogebic1,42735925.2%00
St. Clair16,9953532.1%130
Ionia6,4073315.2%230
Livingston14,6823242.2%120
Ingham17,5673091.8%280
Baraga74525334.0%0123
Alger86923527.0%085
Ontonagon77622228.6%0117
Luce57221237.1%092
Cass5,9711943.2%00
Schoolcraft1,01015014.9%00
Jackson15,1711230.8%00
Branch4,4741012.3%00
Hillsdale5,653971.7%031
Clinton4,858831.7%00
St. Joseph6,164781.3%00
Keweenaw1746839.1%018
Gratiot3,988661.7%00
Lapeer7,507300.4%00
Eaton8,630180.2%00
Shiawassee6,57600.0%00
Delta4,61100.0%00
Marquette4,60200.0%00
Menominee3,10100.0%00
Dickinson2,86300.0%00
Michigan, 83 counties965,55195,5579.9%32,8983,772

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

Michigan against the nation

MeasureMichiganUnited States
Must pick a new plan for 202795,5573,153,512
Share of members9.9%10.6%
Share for 202610.3%10.1%

National figures: the Vlada report 3.15 million Medicare Advantage members must pick a new plan for 2027.

Star Ratings 2027, member-weighted

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars84.7%77.8%+6.9 pts
Member-weighted average star4.184.15+0.02
Rated contracts30

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 1,618 · 4.5: 803,600 · 4.0: 389,277 · 3.5: 124,456 · 3.0: 91,579; 48,364 in unrated contracts. CMS Star Ratings released 2026-10-08, each contract's overall star weighted by its 2026-10 members in Michigan (individual and group); rating year 2027 pays in 2028.

By company, 2027

CMS parent organizations with members in Michigan in September 2026: members whose plan is not sold in their county for 2027, as a share of the company's own members; how the plan went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere but not in their county); of those members, how many the company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type in the county, and how many are left with no plan from the company there.

CompanyMembersMust pickShare of own membersPlan terminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Corewell Health256,69274,37729.0%27,01247,36532,5850
Humana Inc.215,7748,4373.9%3568,08100
Centene Corporation29,9924,67915.6%4,679000
CVS Health Corporation88,0444,5115.1%4764,0350943
MEDICAL MUTUAL OF OHIO2,8182,818100.0%02,81802,818
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.63,0357241.1%3134113130
McLaren Health Care Corporation2,018110.5%011011
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan Mutual Ins. Co.154,82900.0%0000
Henry Ford Health System107,07000.0%0000
Molina Healthcare, Inc.15,01100.0%0000
Zing Health Consolidator, Inc11,85900.0%0000
Trinity Health Corporation10,87800.0%0000
DLP Marquette Health Plan, LLC2,97100.0%0000
Independence Health Group, Inc.1,79300.0%0000
Curana Health Holdings, LLC1,45700.0%0000
Longevity Health Founders, LLC1,31000.0%0000

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026).
  • CMS plan crosswalk, CY2027; CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09.
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08.
  • Page object written 2026-10-19; the series 2016 to 2027 from the locked exits history of the Vlada report (independent audit 2026-10-13).

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=counties) bce72deb8c12…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=companies) 15de170f7bb5…; get_stars_rollup(group_by=state, limit=60) 2c1fa6b01add…; file(path=docs/research/plan-exits-2027/data/audited/by_year_state.csv) b2f25ce9152e…. Suppressed cells (under 11 members) count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Michigan, by county. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/mi. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the member's county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in their county are not counted.
  • Company: CMS's reported parent organization in September 2026; a company's share is over its own members in the state.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its members in Michigan; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method, with the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Michigan must pick a new plan for 2027?
95,557 of 965,551 members (9.9%): their plan is not sold in their county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Nationally the share is 10.6% (3,153,512 members).
Which Michigan county has the most members who must pick?
Kent County: 6,907 of 73,932 members (9.3%). 0 of the 83 counties lose 90% or more of their members' plans; 5 lose none.
Which company ended the most plans in Michigan for 2027?
Corewell Health: 74,377 of its 256,692 Michigan members (29.0%) are in a plan it does not sell in their county for 2027.
How did Michigan's Star Ratings change for 2027?
84.7% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027, against 77.8% the year before; the member-weighted average star is 4.18, from 4.15, over 30 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Michigan?
93,069 members (10.3%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 95,557 (9.9%), a change of +2,488 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. Which Michigan counties have the most Medicare Advantage members who must pick a new plan for 2027? Give me a table with the members in the market, the members who lose their plan and the share, then the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_landscape_exits (transition_year 2026, group_by county, state MI) and get_stars_rollup (group_by state).