2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Missouri / St. Charles County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in St. Charles County, MO

1,472 of the 44,718 Medicare Advantage members in St. Charles County (3.3%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 5 of the 68 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Missouri: 4.0%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
44,718
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
1,472
must pick for 2027
share of members
3.3%
share of members
plans end
5 of 68
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in St. Charles County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 81 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 79 for 2026.

013k27k40k53k39%201541%43%201745%47%201949%53%202155%57%202360%60%202561%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in St. Charles County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC St-2 (PPO) H2406-069UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO1,3671,367000
Healthspring True Choice Savings (PPO) H7849-077Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO41410410
UHC Medicare Advantage Am-0002 (regional PPO) R3444-012UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO2929000
UHC Complete Care Support Am-1a (regional PPO C-SNP) R3444-008UnitedHealth Group, Inc.CSNP PPO2424000
UHC Complete Care Am-1 (regional PPO C-SNP) R3444-009UnitedHealth Group, Inc.CSNP PPO1111000
5 plans1,4721,4720410

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in St. Charles County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.19,0921641,4317.5%00
Health Care Service Corporation247314116.6%410
CVS Health Corporation9,30210000.0%00
Humana Inc.7,34216000.0%00
Lumeris Group Holdings Corporation6,5354000.0%00
Elevance Health, Inc.1,5054000.0%00
Devoted Health, Inc.3997000.0%00
Centene Corporation2086000.0%00
Rifkin Managed Care Holding, LLC471000.0%00
Missouri Healthcare Advisors, LLC411000.0%00

St. Charles County against Missouri and the nation

MeasureCountyMissouriUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members3.3%4.0%10.6%
Must pick for 20260.9%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members555 of 40,794
Must pick for 2026, members368 of 42,987
Must pick for 2027, members1,472 of 44,718

State and national figures: the Missouri hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in St. Charles County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars51.7%83.9%-32.2 pts
Member-weighted average star3.884.04-0.16
Rated contracts with members here3028

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 120 · 4.5: 15,109 · 4.0: 12,230 · 3.5: 23,237 · 3.0: 2,368; 0 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in St. Charles County, MO. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/mo/st-charles. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in St. Charles County must pick a new plan for 2027?
1,472 of 44,718 members (3.3%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Missouri as a whole: 4.0%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in St. Charles County ends with the most members?
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC St-2 (PPO) (H2406-069, UnitedHealth Group, Inc.): 1,367 members in September 2026, terminated.
Which company ended the most plans in St. Charles County for 2027?
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.: 1,431 of its 19,092 members in the county (7.5%), 4 of its 16 plans.
What share of St. Charles County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
60.6% in September 2026: 53,204 of 87,774 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are St. Charles County's members rated for 2027?
51.7% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (83.9% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.88 over 30 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in St. Charles County?
368 members (0.9%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 1,472 (3.3%), a change of +1,104 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In St. Charles County, Missouri, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state MO, county St. Charles) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).