2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Nevada

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Nevada, by county

27,059 of Nevada's 306,563 Medicare Advantage members (8.8%) are in a plan that is not sold in their county for 2027, measured from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk against September 2026 enrollment. Nationally the share is 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-19 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
306,563
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
27,059
must pick for 2027
share of members
8.8%
share of members
counties
9
counties

Members who must pick a new plan each year, 2016 to 2027

Members of individual Medicare Advantage plans in Nevada whose plan is not sold in their county the next year, by plan year; the share of all members at the top of each bar. Orange: the last three years.

07k14k20k27k1.0%20160.0%20170.1%20180.8%20191.6%20202.1%20210.0%20220.2%20230.2%20242.8%20252.7%20268.8%2027

Every Nevada county, 2027

Members in September 2026; those whose plan is not sold in their county for 2027; their share; of those, the members offered a new or renumbered plan by their own company in the county, and the members whose company sells no plan there for 2027. Sorted by members who must pick. Each county links to its own page: the plans that end, the companies, enrollment and penetration since 2015, the Stars.

CountyMembers, Sept 2026Must pick for 2027ShareOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Washoe46,40321,76746.9%18,1950
Carson City5,8031,88732.5%1,7440
Clark229,2751,6340.7%492150
Douglas4,57587419.1%00
Lyon6,6115798.8%00
Churchill2,0991185.6%00
Storey43111025.5%980
Nye10,935900.8%019
Mineral43100.0%00
Nevada, 9 counties306,56327,0598.8%20,529169

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

Nevada against the nation

MeasureNevadaUnited States
Must pick a new plan for 202727,0593,153,512
Share of members8.8%10.6%
Share for 20262.7%10.1%

National figures: the Vlada report 3.15 million Medicare Advantage members must pick a new plan for 2027.

Star Ratings 2027, member-weighted

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars80.1%62.4%+17.7 pts
Member-weighted average star4.034.15-0.12
Rated contracts34

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 21,666 · 4.5: 48,588 · 4.0: 191,909 · 3.5: 56,483 · 3.0: 7,644 · 2.5: 937; 245 in unrated contracts. CMS Star Ratings released 2026-10-08, each contract's overall star weighted by its 2026-10 members in Nevada (individual and group); rating year 2027 pays in 2028.

By company, 2027

CMS parent organizations with members in Nevada in September 2026: members whose plan is not sold in their county for 2027, as a share of the company's own members; how the plan went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere but not in their county); of those members, how many the company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type in the county, and how many are left with no plan from the company there.

CompanyMembersMust pickShare of own membersPlan terminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc.21,31020,12894.5%20,128020,03791
Centene Corporation3,2662,76384.6%2,763000
Alignment Healthcare USA, LLC24,6701,9007.7%1,900000
CVS Health Corporation28,8071,3104.5%1,31004920
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.90,2607970.9%797000
Intermountain Health Care, Inc.7,107831.2%83000
Molina Healthcare, Inc.7878100.0%780078
Humana Inc.96,72600.0%0000
Universal Health Services, Inc.23,07500.0%0000
SCAN Group5,85200.0%0000
Elevance Health, Inc.4,34400.0%0000
Health Care Service Corporation97200.0%0000
Champion Health Plans-USA, LLC.9600.0%0000

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026).
  • CMS plan crosswalk, CY2027; CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09.
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08.
  • Page object written 2026-10-19; the series 2016 to 2027 from the locked exits history of the Vlada report (independent audit 2026-10-13).

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=counties) bce72deb8c12…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=companies) 15de170f7bb5…; get_stars_rollup(group_by=state, limit=60) 2c1fa6b01add…; file(path=docs/research/plan-exits-2027/data/audited/by_year_state.csv) b2f25ce9152e…. Suppressed cells (under 11 members) count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Nevada, by county. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/nv. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the member's county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in their county are not counted.
  • Company: CMS's reported parent organization in September 2026; a company's share is over its own members in the state.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its members in Nevada; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method, with the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Nevada must pick a new plan for 2027?
27,059 of 306,563 members (8.8%): their plan is not sold in their county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Nationally the share is 10.6% (3,153,512 members).
Which Nevada county has the most members who must pick?
Washoe County: 21,767 of 46,403 members (46.9%). 0 of the 9 counties lose 90% or more of their members' plans; 1 lose none.
Which company ended the most plans in Nevada for 2027?
Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc.: 20,128 of its 21,310 Nevada members (94.5%) are in a plan it does not sell in their county for 2027.
How did Nevada's Star Ratings change for 2027?
80.1% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027, against 62.4% the year before; the member-weighted average star is 4.03, from 4.15, over 34 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Nevada?
8,141 members (2.7%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 27,059 (8.8%), a change of +18,918 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. Which Nevada counties have the most Medicare Advantage members who must pick a new plan for 2027? Give me a table with the members in the market, the members who lose their plan and the share, then the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_landscape_exits (transition_year 2026, group_by county, state NV) and get_stars_rollup (group_by state).