2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Oklahoma / Grady County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Grady County, OK

486 of the 3,972 Medicare Advantage members in Grady County (12.2%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 5 of the 37 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Oklahoma: 5.1%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
3,972
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
486
must pick for 2027
share of members
12.2%
share of members
plans end
5 of 37
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Grady County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 40 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 50 for 2026.

01k2k3k5k14%201514%16%201717%21%201925%30%202133%36%202338%37%202538%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Grady County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Ok-0005 (PPO) H8768-008UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO200020000
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Ok-0007 (PPO) H8768-016UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO112011200
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Basic (HMO) H3979-001Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO10201020102
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx Ok-ma01 (PPO) H8768-028UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO3603600
Wellcare Simple Open (PPO) H4537-001Centene CorporationRegular PPO36360036
5 plans486364500138

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Grady County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.1,07411334832.4%00
Health Care Service Corporation10211102100.0%0102
Centene Corporation361136100.0%036
Humana Inc.2,23416000.0%00
MHH Healthcare, L.P.3975000.0%00
CVS Health Corporation961000.0%00
Mitchell Family Office201000.0%00
St Francis Health System & St John Health System131000.0%00

Grady County against Oklahoma and the nation

MeasureCountyOklahomaUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members12.2%5.1%10.6%
Must pick for 20261.1%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members98 of 3,749
Must pick for 2026, members42 of 3,789
Must pick for 2027, members486 of 3,972

State and national figures: the Oklahoma hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Grady County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars81.5%43.3%+38.2 pts
Member-weighted average star4.053.77+0.28
Rated contracts with members here1311

Members by star, 2027: 4.5: 1,337 · 4.0: 2,176 · 3.5: 759 · 2.5: 36; 122 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Grady County, OK. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/ok/grady. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Grady County must pick a new plan for 2027?
486 of 3,972 members (12.2%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Oklahoma as a whole: 5.1%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Grady County ends with the most members?
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Ok-0005 (PPO) (H8768-008, UnitedHealth Group, Inc.): 200 members in September 2026, its service area reduced.
Which company ended the most plans in Grady County for 2027?
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.: 348 of its 1,074 members in the county (32.4%), 3 of its 11 plans.
What share of Grady County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
37.5% in September 2026: 4,550 of 12,117 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Grady County's members rated for 2027?
81.5% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (43.3% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 4.05 over 13 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Grady County?
42 members (1.1%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 486 (12.2%), a change of +444 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Grady County, Oklahoma, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state OK, county Grady) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).