2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Oregon / Jackson County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Jackson County, OR

17,198 of the 28,870 Medicare Advantage members in Jackson County (59.6%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 17 of the 25 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Oregon: 26.0%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
28,870
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
17,198
must pick for 2027
share of members
59.6%
share of members
plans end
17 of 25
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Jackson County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 11 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 27 for 2026.

08k15k23k31k31%201531%31%201733%34%201936%39%202143%46%202349%49%202549%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Jackson County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Regence Medadvantage + Rx Primary (PPO) H3817-011Cambia Health Solutions, Inc.Regular PPO6,54706,54706,547
AARP Medicare Advantage Extras From UHC Or-6 (HMO-POS) H3805-041UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular HMO1,83201,83200
Wellcare Simple Open (PPO) H5439-022Centene CorporationRegular PPO1,69501,69501,695
Aetna Medicare Enhanced (PPO) H5521-685CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO1,4791,479000
AARP Medicare Advantage Essentials From UHC Or-4 (HMO-POS) H3805-039UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular HMO856085600
Regence Valiance (PPO) H3817-010Cambia Health Solutions, Inc.Regular PPO81908190819
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Or-0002 (PPO) H2406-070UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO719071900
Wellcare Low Premium Open (PPO) H5439-019Centene CorporationRegular PPO63606360636
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx Or-ma01 (PPO) H2406-073UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO539053900
Regence Medadvantage + Rx Enhanced (PPO) H3817-009Cambia Health Solutions, Inc.Regular PPO46604660466
Wellcare Giveback Open (PPO) H5439-015Centene CorporationRegular PPO42204220422
UHC Complete Care Or-5 (HMO-POS C-SNP) H3805-040UnitedHealth Group, Inc.CSNP HMO397039700
Aetna Medicare Eagle (PPO) H5521-493CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO271271000
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Or-0001 (PPO) H2406-042UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO265026500
Wellcare Patriot Giveback Open (PPO) H5439-010Centene CorporationRegular PPO12001200120
Wellcare Premium Ultra Open (PPO) H5439-011Centene CorporationRegular PPO10801080108
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Or-0003 (HMO-POS) H3805-001UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular HMO2727000
17 plans17,1981,77715,421010,813

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Jackson County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Cambia Health Solutions, Inc.7,832337,832100.0%07,832
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.5,697874,63581.4%00
Centene Corporation2,981552,981100.0%02,981
CVS Health Corporation6,501321,75026.9%00
ATRIO Health Plans3,3053000.0%00
CareOregon, Inc.1,7811000.0%00
AllCare Health, Inc.7381000.0%00
Marquis Companies I, Inc.351000.0%00

Jackson County against Oregon and the nation

MeasureCountyOregonUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members59.6%26.0%10.6%
Must pick for 20262.2%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members3,647 of 27,272
Must pick for 2026, members610 of 28,280
Must pick for 2027, members17,198 of 28,870

State and national figures: the Oregon hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Jackson County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars18.9%11.1%+7.8 pts
Member-weighted average star3.373.08+0.29
Rated contracts with members here1718

Members by star, 2027: 4.5: 2,441 · 4.0: 3,333 · 3.5: 12,840 · 3.0: 7,732 · 2.5: 4,140; 35 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Jackson County, OR. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/or/jackson. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Jackson County must pick a new plan for 2027?
17,198 of 28,870 members (59.6%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Oregon as a whole: 26.0%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Jackson County ends with the most members?
Regence Medadvantage + Rx Primary (PPO) (H3817-011, Cambia Health Solutions, Inc.): 6,547 members in September 2026, its service area reduced.
Which company ended the most plans in Jackson County for 2027?
Cambia Health Solutions, Inc.: 7,832 of its 7,832 members in the county (100.0%), 3 of its 3 plans.
What share of Jackson County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
49.2% in September 2026: 30,714 of 62,426 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Jackson County's members rated for 2027?
18.9% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (11.1% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.37 over 17 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Jackson County?
610 members (2.2%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 17,198 (59.6%), a change of +16,588 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Jackson County, Oregon, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state OR, county Jackson) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).