2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / South Carolina / Cherokee County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Cherokee County, SC

467 of the 7,271 Medicare Advantage members in Cherokee County (6.4%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 7 of the 51 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. South Carolina: 1.7%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
7,271
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
467
must pick for 2027
share of members
6.4%
share of members
plans end
7 of 51
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Cherokee County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 61 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 69 for 2026.

02k4k6k8k32%201534%36%201738%41%201944%49%202151%54%202356%56%202556%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Cherokee County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Bluecross Total (PPO) H8003-001BlueCross BlueShield of South Carolina (BCBSSC)Regular PPO152015200
Aetna Medicare Signature (PPO) H5521-319CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO13101310131
Aetna Medicare Signature Giveback (PPO) H5521-140CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO89089089
Aetna Medicare Value Plus (HMO) H3146-011CVS Health CorporationRegular HMO41041041
Aetna Medicare Full Dual Care (HMO D-SNP) H3146-023CVS Health CorporationD-SNP HMO23023023
Aetna Medicare Chronic Care Total (HMO C-SNP) H3146-036CVS Health CorporationCSNP HMO19019019
Aetna Medicare Full Dual (HMO D-SNP) H3146-016CVS Health CorporationD-SNP HMO12012012
7 plans46704670315

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Cherokee County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
CVS Health Corporation31566315100.0%0315
BlueCross BlueShield of South Carolina (BCBSSC)4192115236.3%00
Humana Inc.3,28417000.0%00
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.1,2198000.0%00
Health Care Service Corporation7763000.0%00
Devoted Health, Inc.7197000.0%00
Centene Corporation4176000.0%00
Independence Health Group, Inc.921000.0%00
Molina Healthcare, Inc.301000.0%00

Cherokee County against South Carolina and the nation

MeasureCountySouth CarolinaUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members6.4%1.7%10.6%
Must pick for 20266.1%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members327 of 6,829
Must pick for 2026, members428 of 6,969
Must pick for 2027, members467 of 7,271

State and national figures: the South Carolina hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Cherokee County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars72.9%61.5%+11.4 pts
Member-weighted average star3.973.90+0.07
Rated contracts with members here1514

Members by star, 2027: 4.5: 2,526 · 4.0: 2,407 · 3.5: 710 · 3.0: 1,093 · 2.5: 30; 633 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Cherokee County, SC. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/sc/cherokee. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Cherokee County must pick a new plan for 2027?
467 of 7,271 members (6.4%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. South Carolina as a whole: 1.7%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Cherokee County ends with the most members?
Bluecross Total (PPO) (H8003-001, BlueCross BlueShield of South Carolina (BCBSSC)): 152 members in September 2026, its service area reduced.
Which company ended the most plans in Cherokee County for 2027?
CVS Health Corporation: 315 of its 315 members in the county (100.0%), 6 of its 6 plans.
What share of Cherokee County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
56.0% in September 2026: 7,577 of 13,535 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Cherokee County's members rated for 2027?
72.9% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (61.5% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.97 over 15 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Cherokee County?
428 members (6.1%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 467 (6.4%), a change of +39 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Cherokee County, South Carolina, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state SC, county Cherokee) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).