2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Utah / Tooele County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Tooele County, UT

864 of the 5,322 Medicare Advantage members in Tooele County (16.2%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 8 of the 28 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Utah: 11.7%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
5,322
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
864
must pick for 2027
share of members
16.2%
share of members
plans end
8 of 28
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Tooele County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 28 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 35 for 2026.

01k3k4k6k24%201525%27%201729%31%201935%39%202143%47%202350%53%202554%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Tooele County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humana Value Choice H5216-456 (PPO) H5216-456Humana Inc.Regular PPO532053200
Regence Medadvantage + Rx Classic (PPO) H4605-002Cambia Health Solutions, Inc.Regular PPO95095095
Healthspring Premier (HMO-POS) H0439-024Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO87870087
Aetna Medicare Eagle (PPO) H5521-351CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO46046046
Aetna Medicare Full Dual (PPO D-SNP) H5521-398CVS Health CorporationD-SNP PPO38038038
Healthspring True Choice (PPO) H7849-029Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO32320032
Aetna Medicare Enhanced (PPO) H5521-656CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO21210021
Molina Medicare Complete Care Select (HMO D-SNP) H5628-012Molina Healthcare, Inc.D-SNP HMO1313000
8 plans8641537110319

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Tooele County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humana Inc.1,0937153248.7%00
Health Care Service Corporation11922119100.0%0119
CVS Health Corporation10533105100.0%0105
Cambia Health Solutions, Inc.951195100.0%095
Molina Healthcare, Inc.81211316.0%00
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.3,66010000.0%00
Devoted Health, Inc.1693000.0%00

Tooele County against Utah and the nation

MeasureCountyUtahUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members16.2%11.7%10.6%
Must pick for 202618.7%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members123 of 4,562
Must pick for 2026, members945 of 5,046
Must pick for 2027, members864 of 5,322

State and national figures: the Utah hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Tooele County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars96.2%76.4%+19.8 pts
Member-weighted average star4.053.98+0.07
Rated contracts with members here1112

Members by star, 2027: 4.5: 878 · 4.0: 4,230 · 3.0: 200; 169 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Tooele County, UT. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/ut/tooele. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Tooele County must pick a new plan for 2027?
864 of 5,322 members (16.2%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Utah as a whole: 11.7%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Tooele County ends with the most members?
Humana Value Choice H5216-456 (PPO) (H5216-456, Humana Inc.): 532 members in September 2026, its service area reduced.
Which company ended the most plans in Tooele County for 2027?
Humana Inc.: 532 of its 1,093 members in the county (48.7%), 1 of its 7 plans.
What share of Tooele County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
53.9% in September 2026: 5,582 of 10,353 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Tooele County's members rated for 2027?
96.2% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (76.4% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 4.05 over 11 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Tooele County?
945 members (18.7%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 864 (16.2%), a change of -81 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Tooele County, Utah, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state UT, county Tooele) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).