2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Wisconsin / Wood County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Wood County, WI

3,572 of the 13,143 Medicare Advantage members in Wood County (27.2%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 5 of the 27 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Wisconsin: 9.0%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
13,143
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
3,572
must pick for 2027
share of members
27.2%
share of members
plans end
5 of 27
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Wood County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 28 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 31 for 2026.

03k7k10k14k50%201550%51%201752%53%201956%58%202161%64%202367%68%202567%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Wood County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Essence Rx (HMO-POS) H5211-002Sanford HealthRegular HMO2,8342,83402,8340
Aspirus Health Plan Essential Rx (PPO) H6874-001Aspirus, Inc.Regular PPO45045000450
Ally Rx (HMO D-SNP) H5211-010Sanford HealthD-SNP HMO153153000
Aspirus Health Plan Elite (PPO) H6874-003Aspirus, Inc.Regular PPO10610600106
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx Wi-ma01 (PPO) H0294-014UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO2902900
5 plans3,5723,543292,834556

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Wood County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Sanford Health9,109622,98732.8%2,8340
Aspirus, Inc.55622556100.0%0556
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.1,03151292.8%00
Humana Inc.1,67310000.0%00
Elevance Health, Inc.5262000.0%00
Centene Corporation2482000.0%00

Wood County against Wisconsin and the nation

MeasureCountyWisconsinUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members27.2%9.0%10.6%
Must pick for 202613.3%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members256 of 12,525
Must pick for 2026, members1,736 of 13,038
Must pick for 2027, members3,572 of 13,143

State and national figures: the Wisconsin hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Wood County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars89.7%80.7%+9.0 pts
Member-weighted average star4.004.24-0.24
Rated contracts with members here1212

Members by star, 2027: 4.5: 1,614 · 4.0: 10,132 · 3.5: 989 · 3.0: 359; 556 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Wood County, WI. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/wi/wood. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Wood County must pick a new plan for 2027?
3,572 of 13,143 members (27.2%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Wisconsin as a whole: 9.0%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Wood County ends with the most members?
Essence Rx (HMO-POS) (H5211-002, Sanford Health): 2,834 members in September 2026, terminated; the company offers them a new or renumbered plan of the same type in the county.
Which company ended the most plans in Wood County for 2027?
Sanford Health: 2,987 of its 9,109 members in the county (32.8%), 2 of its 6 plans.
What share of Wood County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
67.1% in September 2026: 13,799 of 20,577 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Wood County's members rated for 2027?
89.7% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (80.7% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 4.00 over 12 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Wood County?
1,736 members (13.3%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 3,572 (27.2%), a change of +1,836 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Wood County, Wisconsin, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state WI, county Wood) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).