2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / West Virginia / Morgan County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Morgan County, WV

582 of the 1,808 Medicare Advantage members in Morgan County (32.2%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 8 of the 27 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. West Virginia: 9.1%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
1,808
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
582
must pick for 2027
share of members
32.2%
share of members
plans end
8 of 27
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Morgan County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 34 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 41 for 2026.

06001k2k2k16%201517%19%201720%22%201927%31%202136%40%202342%44%202545%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Morgan County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humana Usaa Honor Giveback With Rx (PPO) H5216-391Humana Inc.Regular PPO268026800
Complete Blue PPO Signature (PPO) H5106-035Highmark HealthRegular PPO7207200
Aetna Medicare Signature (HMO) H1692-007CVS Health CorporationRegular HMO6506500
Aetna Medicare Advantra Signature Giveback (PPO) H1608-031CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO6306300
Aetna Medicare Advantra Elite (HMO) H1692-003CVS Health CorporationRegular HMO4404400
Complete Blue PPO Distinct (PPO) H5106-036Highmark HealthRegular PPO2402400
Aetna Medicare Advantra Eagle Plus (HMO) H1692-006CVS Health CorporationRegular HMO2402400
Complete Blue PPO Merit (PPO) H5106-037Highmark HealthRegular PPO2222000
8 plans5822256000

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Morgan County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humana Inc.7127126837.6%00
CVS Health Corporation2495419678.7%00
Highmark Health1324311889.4%00
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.3887000.0%00
West Virginia United Health System, Inc.2682000.0%00
SNP Holdings, LLC481000.0%00
The Health Plan of West Virginia, Inc.111000.0%00

Morgan County against West Virginia and the nation

MeasureCountyWest VirginiaUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members32.2%9.1%10.6%
Must pick for 202616.2%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members382 of 1,548
Must pick for 2026, members275 of 1,695
Must pick for 2027, members582 of 1,808

State and national figures: the West Virginia hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Morgan County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars72.6%19.8%+52.8 pts
Member-weighted average star4.043.61+0.43
Rated contracts with members here129

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 268 · 4.5: 499 · 4.0: 876 · 3.5: 394 · 3.0: 226; 0 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Morgan County, WV. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/wv/morgan. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Morgan County must pick a new plan for 2027?
582 of 1,808 members (32.2%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. West Virginia as a whole: 9.1%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Morgan County ends with the most members?
Humana Usaa Honor Giveback With Rx (PPO) (H5216-391, Humana Inc.): 268 members in September 2026, its service area reduced.
Which company ended the most plans in Morgan County for 2027?
Humana Inc.: 268 of its 712 members in the county (37.6%), 1 of its 7 plans.
What share of Morgan County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
44.8% in September 2026: 2,389 of 5,337 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Morgan County's members rated for 2027?
72.6% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (19.8% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 4.04 over 12 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Morgan County?
275 members (16.2%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 582 (32.2%), a change of +307 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Morgan County, West Virginia, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state WV, county Morgan) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).