2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Alabama / Lowndes County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Lowndes County, AL

75 of the 1,866 Medicare Advantage members in Lowndes County (4.0%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 3 of the 34 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Alabama: 2.7%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
1,866
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
75
must pick for 2027
share of members
4.0%
share of members
plans end
3 of 34
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Lowndes County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 70 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 62 for 2026.

06001k2k2k39%201540%54%201757%62%201965%68%202172%73%202376%75%202575%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Lowndes County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Aetna Medicare Signature Plus (PPO) H5521-224CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO3939000
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Al-0004 (PPO) H1889-015UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO2102100
Blue Advantage Premier (PPO) H0104-015BlueCross BlueShield of AlabamaRegular PPO1515000
3 plans75542100

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Lowndes County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
CVS Health Corporation81213948.1%00
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.1,060101212.0%00
BlueCross BlueShield of Alabama18031158.3%00
Triton Health Systems, L.L.C.1892000.0%00
Humana Inc.1808000.0%00
Devoted Health, Inc.1096000.0%00
Health Care Service Corporation532000.0%00
Associated Care Ventures, Inc.141000.0%00

Lowndes County against Alabama and the nation

MeasureCountyAlabamaUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members4.0%2.7%10.6%
Must pick for 20261.0%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members0 of 1,797
Must pick for 2026, members18 of 1,862
Must pick for 2027, members75 of 1,866

State and national figures: the Alabama hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Lowndes County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars42.1%84.2%-42.1 pts
Member-weighted average star3.784.05-0.27
Rated contracts with members here1412

Members by star, 2027: 4.5: 303 · 4.0: 616 · 3.5: 1,264; 14 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Lowndes County, AL. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/al/lowndes. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Lowndes County must pick a new plan for 2027?
75 of 1,866 members (4.0%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Alabama as a whole: 2.7%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Lowndes County ends with the most members?
Aetna Medicare Signature Plus (PPO) (H5521-224, CVS Health Corporation): 39 members in September 2026, terminated.
Which company ended the most plans in Lowndes County for 2027?
CVS Health Corporation: 39 of its 81 members in the county (48.1%), 1 of its 2 plans.
What share of Lowndes County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
74.7% in September 2026: 2,335 of 3,126 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Lowndes County's members rated for 2027?
42.1% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (84.2% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.78 over 14 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Lowndes County?
18 members (1.0%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 75 (4.0%), a change of +57 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Lowndes County, Alabama, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state AL, county Lowndes) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).