2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Arkansas / Garland County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Garland County, AR

676 of the 13,285 Medicare Advantage members in Garland County (5.1%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 11 of the 53 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Arkansas: 5.2%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
13,285
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
676
must pick for 2027
share of members
5.1%
share of members
plans end
11 of 53
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Garland County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 59 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 62 for 2026.

04k8k11k15k22%201522%23%201727%30%201933%37%202140%45%202348%50%202550%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Garland County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Wellcare Giveback (HMO-POS) H9630-008Centene CorporationRegular HMO169169000
Aetna Medicare Signature Care (HMO) H2663-067CVS Health CorporationRegular HMO126012600
Aetna Medicare Dual Extra Care (HMO D-SNP) H5325-011CVS Health CorporationD-SNP HMO10010001000
Wellcare Simple Preferred (HMO-POS) H1416-055Centene CorporationRegular HMO6565000
Wellcare Patriot Giveback Preferred (HMO-POS) H9630-015Centene CorporationRegular HMO6161000
Aetna Medicare Dual Extra (PPO D-SNP) H1608-076CVS Health CorporationD-SNP PPO4848000
Wellcare Dual Access Harmony (HMO-POS D-SNP) H1416-033Centene CorporationD-SNP HMO3131000
Aetna Medicare Dual (PPO D-SNP) H1608-077CVS Health CorporationD-SNP PPO2929000
UHC Medicare Advantage Am-0002 (regional PPO) R3444-012UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO2424000
Wellcare Dual Liberty Nurture (HMO-POS D-SNP) H1416-043Centene CorporationD-SNP HMO1212000
Wellcare Patriot Giveback (HMO-POS) H1416-058Centene CorporationRegular HMO1111000
11 plans6765501261000

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Garland County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Centene Corporation1,62110634921.5%00
CVS Health Corporation2,03411430314.9%1000
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.5,054121240.5%00
Humana Inc.3,75914000.0%00
Health Care Service Corporation5263000.0%00
USAble Mutual Insurance Company1722000.0%00
Select Founders, LLC1191000.0%00

Garland County against Arkansas and the nation

MeasureCountyArkansasUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members5.1%5.2%10.6%
Must pick for 20261.1%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members2,039 of 12,426
Must pick for 2026, members147 of 12,917
Must pick for 2027, members676 of 13,285

State and national figures: the Arkansas hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Garland County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars56.6%64.9%-8.3 pts
Member-weighted average star3.883.91-0.03
Rated contracts with members here2219

Members by star, 2027: 4.5: 5,045 · 4.0: 3,398 · 3.5: 4,282 · 3.0: 2,179 · 2.5: 13; 119 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Garland County, AR. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/ar/garland. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Garland County must pick a new plan for 2027?
676 of 13,285 members (5.1%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Arkansas as a whole: 5.2%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Garland County ends with the most members?
Wellcare Giveback (HMO-POS) (H9630-008, Centene Corporation): 169 members in September 2026, terminated.
Which company ended the most plans in Garland County for 2027?
Centene Corporation: 349 of its 1,621 members in the county (21.5%), 6 of its 10 plans.
What share of Garland County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
50.3% in September 2026: 15,249 of 30,306 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Garland County's members rated for 2027?
56.6% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (64.9% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.88 over 22 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Garland County?
147 members (1.1%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 676 (5.1%), a change of +529 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Garland County, Arkansas, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state AR, county Garland) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).