2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Arkansas / White County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in White County, AR

1,798 of the 7,138 Medicare Advantage members in White County (25.2%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 15 of the 42 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Arkansas: 5.2%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
7,138
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
1,798
must pick for 2027
share of members
25.2%
share of members
plans end
15 of 42
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in White County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 31 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 45 for 2026.

02k4k6k8k14%201515%17%201719%22%201926%30%202134%39%202341%43%202543%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in White County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Wellcare Simple (HMO-POS) H9630-002Centene CorporationRegular HMO405040500
Aetna Medicare Signature Plus (PPO) H1608-021CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO238023800
Wellcare Giveback (HMO-POS) H9630-008Centene CorporationRegular HMO191191000
Wellcare Simple Preferred (HMO-POS) H1416-055Centene CorporationRegular HMO183183000
Aetna Medicare Dual Extra (PPO D-SNP) H1608-076CVS Health CorporationD-SNP PPO164164000
Wellcare Simple Open (PPO) H0270-001Centene CorporationRegular PPO139139000
Aetna Medicare Signature Giveback (PPO) H1608-079CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO123012300
Aetna Medicare Dual (PPO D-SNP) H1608-077CVS Health CorporationD-SNP PPO112112000
Aetna Medicare Eagle Giveback (PPO) H1608-074CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO6606600
Wellcare Dual Access Harmony (HMO-POS D-SNP) H1416-033Centene CorporationD-SNP HMO5656000
Wellcare Giveback Dividend (HMO-POS) H1416-064Centene CorporationRegular HMO3333000
Wellcare Patriot Giveback Preferred (HMO-POS) H9630-015Centene CorporationRegular HMO3333000
UHC Medicare Advantage Am-0002 (regional PPO) R3444-012UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO2323000
Wellcare Patriot Giveback (HMO-POS) H1416-058Centene CorporationRegular HMO1717000
Wellcare Dual Liberty Nurture (HMO-POS D-SNP) H1416-043Centene CorporationD-SNP HMO1515000
15 plans1,79896683200

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in White County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Centene Corporation1,3101291,07281.8%00
CVS Health Corporation8687570381.0%00
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.3,446121230.7%00
USAble Mutual Insurance Company8833000.0%00
Health Care Service Corporation4345000.0%00
Humana Inc.1252000.0%00
Select Founders, LLC721000.0%00

White County against Arkansas and the nation

MeasureCountyArkansasUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members25.2%5.2%10.6%
Must pick for 202616.9%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members30 of 6,466
Must pick for 2026, members1,172 of 6,922
Must pick for 2027, members1,798 of 7,138

State and national figures: the Arkansas hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in White County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars35.9%66.5%-30.6 pts
Member-weighted average star3.683.87-0.19
Rated contracts with members here1415

Members by star, 2027: 4.5: 2,011 · 4.0: 703 · 3.5: 2,762 · 3.0: 2,079; 211 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in White County, AR. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/ar/white. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in White County must pick a new plan for 2027?
1,798 of 7,138 members (25.2%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Arkansas as a whole: 5.2%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in White County ends with the most members?
Wellcare Simple (HMO-POS) (H9630-002, Centene Corporation): 405 members in September 2026, its service area reduced.
Which company ended the most plans in White County for 2027?
Centene Corporation: 1,072 of its 1,310 members in the county (81.8%), 9 of its 12 plans.
What share of White County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
42.9% in September 2026: 7,913 of 18,440 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are White County's members rated for 2027?
35.9% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (66.5% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.68 over 14 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in White County?
1,172 members (16.9%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 1,798 (25.2%), a change of +626 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In White County, Arkansas, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state AR, county White) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).