2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Connecticut / Fairfield County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Fairfield County, CT

16,566 of the 62,088 Medicare Advantage members in Fairfield County (26.7%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 11 of the 35 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Connecticut: 25.1%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
62,088
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
16,566
must pick for 2027
share of members
26.7%
share of members
plans end
11 of 35
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Fairfield County, 2015 to 2023

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 25 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 45 for 2023.

019k37k56k74k22%201523%201624%201730%201833%201935%202039%202141%202244%2023

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Fairfield County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Aetna Medicare Elite (HMO-POS) H5793-010CVS Health CorporationRegular HMO7,0467,04607,0460
Connecticare Choice Plan 3 (HMO-POS) H3528-014Molina Healthcare, Inc.Regular HMO5,8615,861005,861
Connecticare Passage Plan 1 (HMO-POS) H3528-010Molina Healthcare, Inc.Regular HMO1,1441,144001,144
Connecticare Flex Plan 3 (HMO-POS) H3528-011Molina Healthcare, Inc.Regular HMO1,0771,077001,077
Healthspring True Choice (PPO) H7849-148Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO68268200682
Anthem Dual Advantage (PPO D-SNP) H2836-007Elevance Health, Inc.D-SNP PPO391391000
Connecticare Choice Plan 2 (HMO-POS) H3528-003Molina Healthcare, Inc.Regular HMO10710700107
Connecticare Choice Dual (HMO-POS D-SNP) H3276-001Molina Healthcare, Inc.D-SNP HMO91910091
Healthspring Totalcare Plus (HMO D-SNP) H2752-003Health Care Service CorporationD-SNP HMO82820082
Connecticare Flex Plan 2 (HMO-POS) H3528-015Molina Healthcare, Inc.Regular HMO73730073
Connecticare Choice Plan 1 (HMO-POS) H3528-016Molina Healthcare, Inc.Regular HMO12120012
11 plans16,56616,56607,0469,129

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Fairfield County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Molina Healthcare, Inc.8,365778,365100.0%08,365
CVS Health Corporation18,399517,04638.3%7,0460
Health Care Service Corporation76422764100.0%0764
Elevance Health, Inc.6,651713915.9%00
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.23,5778000.0%00
Centene Corporation4,3326000.0%00

Fairfield County against Connecticut and the nation

MeasureCountyConnecticutUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members26.7%25.1%10.6%
Must pick for 202631.0%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members15,323 of 61,433
Must pick for 2026, members19,696 of 63,499
Must pick for 2027, members16,566 of 62,088

State and national figures: the Connecticut hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Fairfield County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars41.4%37.6%+3.8 pts
Member-weighted average star3.773.85-0.08
Rated contracts with members here1718

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 588 · 4.5: 28,420 · 4.0: 663 · 3.5: 21,071 · 3.0: 20,883; 8,447 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Fairfield County, CT. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/ct/fairfield. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Fairfield County must pick a new plan for 2027?
16,566 of 62,088 members (26.7%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Connecticut as a whole: 25.1%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Fairfield County ends with the most members?
Aetna Medicare Elite (HMO-POS) (H5793-010, CVS Health Corporation): 7,046 members in September 2026, terminated; the company offers them a new or renumbered plan of the same type in the county.
Which company ended the most plans in Fairfield County for 2027?
Molina Healthcare, Inc.: 8,365 of its 8,365 members in the county (100.0%), 7 of its 7 plans.
What share of Fairfield County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
43.7% in September 2023: 74,079 of 169,378 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Fairfield County's members rated for 2027?
41.4% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (37.6% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.77 over 17 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Fairfield County?
19,696 members (31.0%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 16,566 (26.7%), a change of -3,130 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Fairfield County, Connecticut, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state CT, county Fairfield) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).