2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Connecticut / Middlesex County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Middlesex County, CT

6,607 of the 19,019 Medicare Advantage members in Middlesex County (34.7%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 13 of the 42 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Connecticut: 25.1%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
19,019
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
6,607
must pick for 2027
share of members
34.7%
share of members
plans end
13 of 42
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Middlesex County, 2015 to 2023

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 40 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 51 for 2023.

06k12k18k24k25%201527%201629%201744%201848%201950%202054%202157%202259%2023

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Middlesex County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Connecticare Choice Plan 3 (HMO-POS) H3528-014Molina Healthcare, Inc.Regular HMO2,1152,115002,115
Carepartners Access (PPO) H0342-001Point32Health, Inc.Regular PPO1,1711,171001,171
Connecticare Passage Plan 1 (HMO-POS) H3528-010Molina Healthcare, Inc.Regular HMO1,1211,121001,121
Connecticare Flex Plan 3 (HMO-POS) H3528-011Molina Healthcare, Inc.Regular HMO83783700837
Carepartners Of Ct Careadvantage Preferred (HMO) H5273-001Point32Health, Inc.Regular HMO77677600776
Connecticare Choice Plan 2 (HMO-POS) H3528-003Molina Healthcare, Inc.Regular HMO12612600126
Aetna Medicare Elite (HMO-POS) H5793-010CVS Health CorporationRegular HMO12512501250
Connecticare Flex Plan 2 (HMO-POS) H3528-015Molina Healthcare, Inc.Regular HMO12012000120
Anthem Dual Advantage (PPO D-SNP) H2836-007Elevance Health, Inc.D-SNP PPO8585000
Connecticare Choice Plan 1 (HMO-POS) H3528-016Molina Healthcare, Inc.Regular HMO67670067
Healthspring True Choice (PPO) H7849-148Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO40400040
Healthspring Totalcare Plus (HMO D-SNP) H2752-003Health Care Service CorporationD-SNP HMO13130013
Connecticare Choice Dual (HMO-POS D-SNP) H3276-001Molina Healthcare, Inc.D-SNP HMO11110011
13 plans6,6076,60701256,397

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Middlesex County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Molina Healthcare, Inc.4,397774,397100.0%04,397
Point32Health, Inc.1,947221,947100.0%01,947
CVS Health Corporation5,708811252.2%1250
Elevance Health, Inc.1,74551854.9%00
Health Care Service Corporation532253100.0%053
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.4,5618000.0%00
Centene Corporation3436000.0%00
Humana Inc.2654000.0%00

Middlesex County against Connecticut and the nation

MeasureCountyConnecticutUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members34.7%25.1%10.6%
Must pick for 202618.3%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members179 of 17,734
Must pick for 2026, members3,444 of 18,776
Must pick for 2027, members6,607 of 19,019

State and national figures: the Connecticut hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Middlesex County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars73.1%51.8%+21.3 pts
Member-weighted average star4.083.98+0.10
Rated contracts with members here1619

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 185 · 4.5: 9,582 · 4.0: 5,011 · 3.5: 4,137 · 3.0: 1,300; 6,357 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Middlesex County, CT. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/ct/middlesex. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Middlesex County must pick a new plan for 2027?
6,607 of 19,019 members (34.7%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Connecticut as a whole: 25.1%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Middlesex County ends with the most members?
Connecticare Choice Plan 3 (HMO-POS) (H3528-014, Molina Healthcare, Inc.): 2,115 members in September 2026, terminated.
Which company ended the most plans in Middlesex County for 2027?
Molina Healthcare, Inc.: 4,397 of its 4,397 members in the county (100.0%), 7 of its 7 plans.
What share of Middlesex County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
59.0% in September 2023: 23,798 of 40,361 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Middlesex County's members rated for 2027?
73.1% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (51.8% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 4.08 over 16 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Middlesex County?
3,444 members (18.3%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 6,607 (34.7%), a change of +3,163 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Middlesex County, Connecticut, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state CT, county Middlesex) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).