2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Idaho / Canyon County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Canyon County, ID

10,007 of the 29,901 Medicare Advantage members in Canyon County (33.5%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 9 of the 31 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Idaho: 35.5%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
29,901
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
10,007
must pick for 2027
share of members
33.5%
share of members
plans end
9 of 31
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Canyon County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 27 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 32 for 2026.

08k16k23k31k50%201550%51%201752%53%201956%59%202161%63%202365%65%202563%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Canyon County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Saint Alphonsus Health Plan No Premium (HMO) H6910-001Trinity Health CorporationRegular HMO4,1194,119004,119
Saint Alphonsus Health Plan Cash Back (HMO) H6910-005Trinity Health CorporationRegular HMO3,4623,462003,462
Humanachoice - Diabetes And Heart (PPO C-SNP) H7617-034Humana Inc.CSNP PPO66266206620
Pacificsource Medicare Mycare Choice Rx 24 (HMO-POS) H3864-024PacificSourceRegular HMO47047004700
Molina Medicare Complete Care Select (HMO D-SNP) H5628-014Molina Healthcare, Inc.D-SNP HMO397397000
Humana Essentials Plus Giveback H5216-429 (PPO) H5216-429Humana Inc.Regular PPO350350000
Saint Alphonsus Health Plan Glory No Rx (HMO) H6910-004Trinity Health CorporationRegular HMO22122100221
Saint Alphonsus Health Plan Choice (PPO) H3828-001Trinity Health CorporationRegular PPO18918900189
Pacificsource Medicare Explorer 6 (PPO) H4754-006PacificSourceRegular PPO137137000
9 plans10,00710,00701,1327,991

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Canyon County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Trinity Health Corporation7,991447,991100.0%07,991
Humana Inc.3,9101021,01225.9%6620
PacificSource60722607100.0%4700
Molina Healthcare, Inc.1,8392139721.6%00
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.10,5618000.0%00
Gemstone Holdings, Inc.4,8824000.0%00
Mitchell Family Office1111000.0%00

Canyon County against Idaho and the nation

MeasureCountyIdahoUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members33.5%35.5%10.6%
Must pick for 202647.6%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members4,207 of 28,263
Must pick for 2026, members14,191 of 29,782
Must pick for 2027, members10,007 of 29,901

State and national figures: the Idaho hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Canyon County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars66.7%49.7%+17.0 pts
Member-weighted average star3.753.74+0.01
Rated contracts with members here1416

Members by star, 2027: 4.5: 3,733 · 4.0: 10,278 · 3.0: 6,935 · 2.5: 72; 9,974 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Canyon County, ID. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/id/canyon. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Canyon County must pick a new plan for 2027?
10,007 of 29,901 members (33.5%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Idaho as a whole: 35.5%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Canyon County ends with the most members?
Saint Alphonsus Health Plan No Premium (HMO) (H6910-001, Trinity Health Corporation): 4,119 members in September 2026, terminated.
Which company ended the most plans in Canyon County for 2027?
Trinity Health Corporation: 7,991 of its 7,991 members in the county (100.0%), 4 of its 4 plans.
What share of Canyon County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
63.0% in September 2026: 31,212 of 49,562 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Canyon County's members rated for 2027?
66.7% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (49.7% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.75 over 14 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Canyon County?
14,191 members (47.6%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 10,007 (33.5%), a change of -4,184 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Canyon County, Idaho, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state ID, county Canyon) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).