2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Idaho

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Idaho, by county

63,225 of Idaho's 178,192 Medicare Advantage members (35.5%) are in a plan that is not sold in their county for 2027, measured from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk against September 2026 enrollment. Nationally the share is 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-19 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
178,192
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
63,225
must pick for 2027
share of members
35.5%
share of members
counties
44
counties

Members who must pick a new plan each year, 2016 to 2027

Members of individual Medicare Advantage plans in Idaho whose plan is not sold in their county the next year, by plan year; the share of all members at the top of each bar. Orange: the last three years.

025k49k74k99k4.5%201616.9%20173.3%20180.1%20190.0%20202.9%20210.2%20221.7%20232.5%202415.7%202551.8%202635.5%2027

Every Idaho county, 2027

Members in September 2026; those whose plan is not sold in their county for 2027; their share; of those, the members offered a new or renumbered plan by their own company in the county, and the members whose company sells no plan there for 2027. Sorted by members who must pick. Each county links to its own page: the plans that end, the companies, enrollment and penetration since 2015, the Stars.

CountyMembers, Sept 2026Must pick for 2027ShareOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Ada55,94914,68626.2%2,28711,260
Canyon29,90110,00733.5%1,1327,991
Kootenai18,0806,32735.0%04,981
Twin Falls10,6144,95646.7%2,8721,029
Bannock7,4733,35844.9%00
Bonner5,5712,84351.0%02,402
Jerome2,2131,77180.0%1,00739
Bingham3,6471,75448.1%00
Elmore2,4501,57364.2%475360
Nez Perce2,1981,54870.4%00
Gem3,4121,23136.1%811,070
Payette3,5561,22534.4%270836
Latah1,4871,15977.9%00
Valley1,3311,12684.6%64387
Blaine1,1321,05493.1%031
Minidoka1,9011,04955.2%046
Gooding1,63989954.9%72020
Cassia1,75086549.4%049
Washington1,62967941.7%71548
Idaho85165276.6%00
Franklin84563775.4%00
Owyhee1,40958041.2%46464
Bonneville8,1365596.9%00
Boise1,23945536.7%15403
Adams49243287.8%0146
Benewah45029164.7%00
Boundary1,20620817.2%00
Lincoln40418345.3%0163
Lemhi172172100.0%00
Jefferson1,8231669.1%00
Teton16415292.7%00
Caribou22814563.6%00
Madison1,24212510.1%00
Lewis1359570.4%00
Shoshone1,269947.4%00
Camas966466.7%049
Bear Lake1085752.8%00
Fremont789202.5%00
Power436143.2%00
Clearwater375143.7%00
Oneida18400.0%00
Custer17400.0%00
Butte1900.0%00
Clark1300.0%00
Idaho, 44 counties178,19263,22535.5%9,61931,974

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

Idaho against the nation

MeasureIdahoUnited States
Must pick a new plan for 202763,2253,153,512
Share of members35.5%10.6%
Share for 202651.8%10.1%

National figures: the Vlada report 3.15 million Medicare Advantage members must pick a new plan for 2027.

Star Ratings 2027, member-weighted

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars59.5%58.9%+0.6 pts
Member-weighted average star3.663.80-0.15
Rated contracts19

Members by star, 2027: 4.5: 18,430 · 4.0: 70,765 · 3.5: 53 · 3.0: 60,235 · 2.5: 335; 14,016 in unrated contracts. CMS Star Ratings released 2026-10-08, each contract's overall star weighted by its 2026-10 members in Idaho (individual and group); rating year 2027 pays in 2028.

By company, 2027

CMS parent organizations with members in Idaho in September 2026: members whose plan is not sold in their county for 2027, as a share of the company's own members; how the plan went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere but not in their county); of those members, how many the company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type in the county, and how many are left with no plan from the company there.

CompanyMembersMust pickShare of own membersPlan terminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Trinity Health Corporation22,89122,891100.0%22,8910022,891
PacificSource17,06617,066100.0%17,06607,9927,869
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.74,61116,48722.1%4,51511,97200
Humana Inc.14,5104,04327.9%2,9961,0471,6271,214
Molina Healthcare, Inc.12,8452,73821.3%2,738000
Gemstone Holdings, Inc.36,01900.0%0000
Mitchell Family Office25000.0%0000

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026).
  • CMS plan crosswalk, CY2027; CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09.
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08.
  • Page object written 2026-10-19; the series 2016 to 2027 from the locked exits history of the Vlada report (independent audit 2026-10-13).

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=counties) bce72deb8c12…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=companies) 15de170f7bb5…; get_stars_rollup(group_by=state, limit=60) 2c1fa6b01add…; file(path=docs/research/plan-exits-2027/data/audited/by_year_state.csv) b2f25ce9152e…. Suppressed cells (under 11 members) count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Idaho, by county. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/id. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the member's county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in their county are not counted.
  • Company: CMS's reported parent organization in September 2026; a company's share is over its own members in the state.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its members in Idaho; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method, with the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Idaho must pick a new plan for 2027?
63,225 of 178,192 members (35.5%): their plan is not sold in their county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Nationally the share is 10.6% (3,153,512 members).
Which Idaho county has the most members who must pick?
Ada County: 14,686 of 55,949 members (26.2%). 3 of the 44 counties lose 90% or more of their members' plans; 4 lose none.
Which company ended the most plans in Idaho for 2027?
Trinity Health Corporation: 22,891 of its 22,891 Idaho members (100.0%) are in a plan it does not sell in their county for 2027.
How did Idaho's Star Ratings change for 2027?
59.5% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027, against 58.9% the year before; the member-weighted average star is 3.66, from 3.80, over 19 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Idaho?
98,809 members (51.8%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 63,225 (35.5%), a change of -35,584 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. Which Idaho counties have the most Medicare Advantage members who must pick a new plan for 2027? Give me a table with the members in the market, the members who lose their plan and the share, then the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_landscape_exits (transition_year 2026, group_by county, state ID) and get_stars_rollup (group_by state).