2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Kentucky / McLean County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in McLean County, KY

172 of the 892 Medicare Advantage members in McLean County (19.3%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 2 of the 26 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Kentucky: 2.3%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
892
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
172
must pick for 2027
share of members
19.3%
share of members
plans end
2 of 26
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in McLean County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 51 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 54 for 2026.

03406801k1k26%201526%30%201732%33%201938%43%202147%53%202354%55%202557%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in McLean County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humana Usaa Honor Giveback With Rx (PPO) H5216-396Humana Inc.Regular PPO142014200
Humanachoice Giveback H5216-322 (PPO) H5216-322Humana Inc.Regular PPO3003000
2 plans172017200

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in McLean County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humana Inc.45912217237.5%00
Elevance Health, Inc.1813000.0%00
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.1526000.0%00
Centene Corporation623000.0%00
BrightSpring Health Services, Inc.231000.0%00
CVS Health Corporation151000.0%00

McLean County against Kentucky and the nation

MeasureCountyKentuckyUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members19.3%2.3%10.6%
Must pick for 20261.3%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members327 of 840
Must pick for 2026, members11 of 859
Must pick for 2027, members172 of 892

State and national figures: the Kentucky hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in McLean County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars72.0%20.4%+51.6 pts
Member-weighted average star3.923.60+0.32
Rated contracts with members here1613

Members by star, 2027: 4.5: 281 · 4.0: 568 · 3.5: 182 · 3.0: 148; 0 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in McLean County, KY. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/ky/mclean. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in McLean County must pick a new plan for 2027?
172 of 892 members (19.3%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Kentucky as a whole: 2.3%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in McLean County ends with the most members?
Humana Usaa Honor Giveback With Rx (PPO) (H5216-396, Humana Inc.): 142 members in September 2026, its service area reduced.
Which company ended the most plans in McLean County for 2027?
Humana Inc.: 172 of its 459 members in the county (37.5%), 2 of its 12 plans.
What share of McLean County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
56.6% in September 2026: 1,363 of 2,408 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are McLean County's members rated for 2027?
72.0% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (20.4% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.92 over 16 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in McLean County?
11 members (1.3%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 172 (19.3%), a change of +161 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In McLean County, Kentucky, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state KY, county McLean) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).