2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Maryland / Frederick County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Frederick County, MD

2,339 of the 7,472 Medicare Advantage members in Frederick County (31.3%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 8 of the 29 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Maryland: 15.0%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
7,472
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
2,339
must pick for 2027
share of members
31.3%
share of members
plans end
8 of 29
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Frederick County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 25 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 36 for 2026.

03k6k8k11k6%20156%7%20178%9%201910%12%202114%17%202319%21%202520%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Frederick County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Carefirst Bluecross Blueshield Advantage Essential (PPO) H7379-001CareFirst, Inc.Regular PPO96909699690
Aetna Medicare Elite (PPO) H5521-482CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO51151100511
Carefirst Bluecross Blueshield Advantage Complete (PPO) H7379-002CareFirst, Inc.Regular PPO40804084080
Humanachoice Snp-de H5216-377 (PPO D-SNP) H5216-377Humana Inc.D-SNP PPO122122000
Humana Usaa Honor Giveback (PPO) H5216-386Humana Inc.Regular PPO11301131130
Humanachoice Snp-de H5216-459 (PPO D-SNP) H5216-459Humana Inc.D-SNP PPO110110000
Johns Hopkins Advantage Md Primary (PPO) H3890-005Johns Hopkins Healthcare LLCRegular PPO8989000
Aetna Medicare Eagle Giveback (PPO) H5521-480CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO17170017
8 plans2,3398491,4901,490528

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Frederick County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
CareFirst, Inc.1,568421,37787.8%1,3770
CVS Health Corporation52822528100.0%0528
Humana Inc.2,6987334512.8%1130
Johns Hopkins Healthcare LLC730518912.2%00
Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc.1,5176000.0%00
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.2902000.0%00
LifeBridge Health, Inc.1413000.0%00

Frederick County against Maryland and the nation

MeasureCountyMarylandUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members31.3%15.0%10.6%
Must pick for 202644.7%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members983 of 6,610
Must pick for 2026, members3,288 of 7,360
Must pick for 2027, members2,339 of 7,472

State and national figures: the Maryland hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Frederick County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars71.1%67.5%+3.6 pts
Member-weighted average star3.854.03-0.18
Rated contracts with members here1618

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 75 · 4.5: 4,566 · 4.0: 2,969 · 3.5: 532 · 3.0: 362 · 2.5: 2,198; 0 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Frederick County, MD. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/md/frederick. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Frederick County must pick a new plan for 2027?
2,339 of 7,472 members (31.3%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Maryland as a whole: 15.0%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Frederick County ends with the most members?
Carefirst Bluecross Blueshield Advantage Essential (PPO) (H7379-001, CareFirst, Inc.): 969 members in September 2026, its service area reduced; the company offers them a new or renumbered plan of the same type in the county.
Which company ended the most plans in Frederick County for 2027?
CareFirst, Inc.: 1,377 of its 1,568 members in the county (87.8%), 2 of its 4 plans.
What share of Frederick County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
20.3% in September 2026: 10,900 of 53,809 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Frederick County's members rated for 2027?
71.1% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (67.5% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.85 over 16 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Frederick County?
3,288 members (44.7%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 2,339 (31.3%), a change of -949 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Frederick County, Maryland, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state MD, county Frederick) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).