2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Maryland / Montgomery County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Montgomery County, MD

4,121 of the 35,219 Medicare Advantage members in Montgomery County (11.7%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 11 of the 36 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Maryland: 15.0%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
35,219
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
4,121
must pick for 2027
share of members
11.7%
share of members
plans end
11 of 36
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Montgomery County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 28 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 40 for 2026.

011k23k34k46k10%201511%12%201713%13%201914%16%202119%21%202323%24%202523%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Montgomery County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Aetna Medicare Elite (PPO) H5521-482CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO2,1852,185002,185
Johns Hopkins Advantage Md Primary (PPO) H3890-005Johns Hopkins Healthcare LLCRegular PPO553553000
Humanachoice Snp-de H5216-459 (PPO D-SNP) H5216-459Humana Inc.D-SNP PPO479479000
Humanachoice Snp-de H5216-377 (PPO D-SNP) H5216-377Humana Inc.D-SNP PPO408408000
Erickson Advantage Signature (HMO-POS) H5652-001UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular HMO183183000
Aetna Medicare Eagle Giveback (PPO) H5521-480CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO11111100111
Humana Usaa Honor Giveback (PPO) H5216-386Humana Inc.Regular PPO70070700
Erickson Advantage Liberty (HMO-POS) H5652-008UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular HMO4242000
Erickson Advantage Freedom (HMO-POS) H5652-006UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular HMO3838000
Communicare Advantage ISNP (HMO I-SNP) H3727-002SNP Holdings, LLCISNP HMO32032032
Erickson Advantage Liberty No Rx (HMO-POS) H5652-002UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular HMO2020000
11 plans4,1214,019102702,328

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Montgomery County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
CVS Health Corporation2,296222,296100.0%02,296
Humana Inc.3,2276395729.7%700
Johns Hopkins Healthcare LLC2,3626155323.4%00
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.2,0416428313.9%00
SNP Holdings, LLC321132100.0%032
Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc.18,1937000.0%00
CareFirst, Inc.6,6254000.0%00
LifeBridge Health, Inc.4434000.0%00

Montgomery County against Maryland and the nation

MeasureCountyMarylandUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members11.7%15.0%10.6%
Must pick for 202667.7%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members3,089 of 33,062
Must pick for 2026, members24,221 of 35,791
Must pick for 2027, members4,121 of 35,219

State and national figures: the Maryland hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Montgomery County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars77.5%82.5%-5.0 pts
Member-weighted average star4.044.21-0.17
Rated contracts with members here1922

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 592 · 4.5: 26,570 · 4.0: 7,244 · 3.5: 1,825 · 3.0: 2,282 · 2.5: 5,900; 32 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Montgomery County, MD. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/md/montgomery. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Montgomery County must pick a new plan for 2027?
4,121 of 35,219 members (11.7%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Maryland as a whole: 15.0%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Montgomery County ends with the most members?
Aetna Medicare Elite (PPO) (H5521-482, CVS Health Corporation): 2,185 members in September 2026, terminated.
Which company ended the most plans in Montgomery County for 2027?
CVS Health Corporation: 2,296 of its 2,296 members in the county (100.0%), 2 of its 2 plans.
What share of Montgomery County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
22.5% in September 2026: 44,963 of 199,446 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Montgomery County's members rated for 2027?
77.5% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (82.5% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 4.04 over 19 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Montgomery County?
24,221 members (67.7%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 4,121 (11.7%), a change of -20,100 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Montgomery County, Maryland, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state MD, county Montgomery) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).