2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Maine / Aroostook County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Aroostook County, ME

3,298 of the 9,729 Medicare Advantage members in Aroostook County (33.9%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 9 of the 26 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Maine: 34.0%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
9,729
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
3,298
must pick for 2027
share of members
33.9%
share of members
plans end
9 of 26
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Aroostook County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 21 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 26 for 2026.

03k6k9k11k13%201514%16%201719%24%201932%38%202144%48%202352%54%202553%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Aroostook County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Wellcare Simple (HMO-POS) H9364-001Centene CorporationRegular HMO1,0431,043000
Martin's Point Generations Advantage Essential (HMO-POS) H5591-018Martin's Point Health Care, Inc.Regular HMO82608268260
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Me-0002 (PPO) H2001-083UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO621062100
UHC Northern Light Health Me-0001 (HMO-POS) H5253-162UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular HMO363036300
Wellcare Giveback (HMO-POS) H9364-004Centene CorporationRegular HMO185185000
Martin's Point Generations Advantage Select (PPO) H1365-005Martin's Point Health Care, Inc.Regular PPO15415401540
Anthem I Mainehealth Advantage Choice (HMO-POS) H9065-003Elevance Health, Inc.Regular HMO5656000
Wellcare Advantage Simple (PFFS) H2816-040Centene CorporationREGULAR OTHER3939000
Anthem I Mainehealth Advantage Veteran (PPO) H9219-004Elevance Health, Inc.Regular PPO1111000
9 plans3,2981,4881,8109800

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Aroostook County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Centene Corporation4,786831,26726.5%00
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.1,9365298450.8%00
Martin's Point Health Care, Inc.1,5354298063.8%9800
Elevance Health, Inc.648326710.3%00
CVS Health Corporation4271000.0%00
Humana Inc.3975000.0%00

Aroostook County against Maine and the nation

MeasureCountyMaineUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members33.9%34.0%10.6%
Must pick for 202622.4%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members538 of 9,191
Must pick for 2026, members2,158 of 9,643
Must pick for 2027, members3,298 of 9,729

State and national figures: the Maine hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Aroostook County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars38.7%46.2%-7.5 pts
Member-weighted average star3.623.72-0.10
Rated contracts with members here1313

Members by star, 2027: 4.5: 3,139 · 4.0: 1,226 · 3.5: 2,018 · 3.0: 4,901; 11 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Aroostook County, ME. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/me/aroostook. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Aroostook County must pick a new plan for 2027?
3,298 of 9,729 members (33.9%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Maine as a whole: 34.0%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Aroostook County ends with the most members?
Wellcare Simple (HMO-POS) (H9364-001, Centene Corporation): 1,043 members in September 2026, terminated.
Which company ended the most plans in Aroostook County for 2027?
Centene Corporation: 1,267 of its 4,786 members in the county (26.5%), 3 of its 8 plans.
What share of Aroostook County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
53.4% in September 2026: 11,387 of 21,311 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Aroostook County's members rated for 2027?
38.7% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (46.2% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.62 over 13 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Aroostook County?
2,158 members (22.4%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 3,298 (33.9%), a change of +1,140 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Aroostook County, Maine, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state ME, county Aroostook) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).