2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Maine / York County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in York County, ME

8,495 of the 28,925 Medicare Advantage members in York County (29.4%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 7 of the 38 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Maine: 34.0%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
28,925
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
8,495
must pick for 2027
share of members
29.4%
share of members
plans end
7 of 38
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in York County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 38 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 39 for 2026.

08k16k25k33k22%201525%28%201731%36%201941%45%202149%51%202353%54%202554%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in York County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Martin's Point Generations Advantage Prime (HMO-POS) H5591-006Martin's Point Health Care, Inc.Regular HMO7,31607,3167,3160
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Me-0005 (PPO) H2001-019UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO624624000
Wellcare Simple (HMO-POS) H9364-001Centene CorporationRegular HMO201201000
Aetna Medicare Premier (PPO) H5521-495CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO148148000
Wellcare Giveback (HMO-POS) H9364-004Centene CorporationRegular HMO112112000
Martin's Point Generations Advantage Select (PPO) H1365-001Martin's Point Health Care, Inc.Regular PPO76760760
Anthem I Mainehealth Advantage Veteran (PPO) H9219-004Elevance Health, Inc.Regular PPO1818000
7 plans8,4951,1797,3167,3920

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in York County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Martin's Point Health Care, Inc.8,456427,39287.4%7,3920
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.7,185916248.7%00
Centene Corporation8316231337.7%00
CVS Health Corporation6,731611482.2%00
Elevance Health, Inc.1,61931181.1%00
Humana Inc.4,10310000.0%00

York County against Maine and the nation

MeasureCountyMaineUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members29.4%34.0%10.6%
Must pick for 20264.5%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members199 of 27,111
Must pick for 2026, members1,261 of 28,266
Must pick for 2027, members8,495 of 28,925

State and national figures: the Maine hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in York County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars66.6%81.5%-14.9 pts
Member-weighted average star3.984.02-0.04
Rated contracts with members here1818

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 29 · 4.5: 10,705 · 4.0: 11,071 · 3.5: 9,981 · 3.0: 944; 18 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in York County, ME. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/me/york. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in York County must pick a new plan for 2027?
8,495 of 28,925 members (29.4%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Maine as a whole: 34.0%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in York County ends with the most members?
Martin's Point Generations Advantage Prime (HMO-POS) (H5591-006, Martin's Point Health Care, Inc.): 7,316 members in September 2026, its service area reduced; the company offers them a new or renumbered plan of the same type in the county.
Which company ended the most plans in York County for 2027?
Martin's Point Health Care, Inc.: 7,392 of its 8,456 members in the county (87.4%), 2 of its 4 plans.
What share of York County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
53.6% in September 2026: 32,935 of 61,465 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are York County's members rated for 2027?
66.6% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (81.5% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.98 over 18 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in York County?
1,261 members (4.5%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 8,495 (29.4%), a change of +7,234 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In York County, Maine, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state ME, county York) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).