2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Missouri / Taney County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Taney County, MO

30 of the 9,141 Medicare Advantage members in Taney County (0.3%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 2 of the 53 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Missouri: 4.0%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
9,141
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
30
must pick for 2027
share of members
0.3%
share of members
plans end
2 of 53
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Taney County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 61 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 62 for 2026.

03k5k7k10k35%201537%39%201741%44%201948%53%202157%62%202363%63%202563%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Taney County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
UHC Complete Care Support Am-1a (regional PPO C-SNP) R3444-008UnitedHealth Group, Inc.CSNP PPO1818000
UHC Medicare Advantage Am-0002 (regional PPO) R3444-012UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO1212000
2 plans3030000

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Taney County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.2,532122301.2%00
Humana Inc.2,67614000.0%00
CVS Health Corporation1,5049000.0%00
Devoted Health, Inc.1,3857000.0%00
CoxHealth5561000.0%00
Centene Corporation2184000.0%00
Elevance Health, Inc.1422000.0%00
Rifkin Managed Care Holding, LLC551000.0%00
Lumeris Group Holdings Corporation532000.0%00
Mitchell Family Office201000.0%00

Taney County against Missouri and the nation

MeasureCountyMissouriUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members0.3%4.0%10.6%
Must pick for 202618.5%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members446 of 8,866
Must pick for 2026, members1,667 of 9,026
Must pick for 2027, members30 of 9,141

State and national figures: the Missouri hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Taney County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars66.0%43.6%+22.4 pts
Member-weighted average star3.913.76+0.15
Rated contracts with members here2624

Members by star, 2027: 4.5: 2,202 · 4.0: 4,226 · 3.5: 2,730 · 3.0: 583; 20 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Taney County, MO. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/mo/taney. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Taney County must pick a new plan for 2027?
30 of 9,141 members (0.3%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Missouri as a whole: 4.0%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Taney County ends with the most members?
UHC Complete Care Support Am-1a (regional PPO C-SNP) (R3444-008, UnitedHealth Group, Inc.): 18 members in September 2026, terminated.
Which company ended the most plans in Taney County for 2027?
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.: 30 of its 2,532 members in the county (1.2%), 2 of its 12 plans.
What share of Taney County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
62.9% in September 2026: 9,932 of 15,781 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Taney County's members rated for 2027?
66.0% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (43.6% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.91 over 26 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Taney County?
1,667 members (18.5%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 30 (0.3%), a change of -1,637 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Taney County, Missouri, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state MO, county Taney) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).