2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / North Carolina / Guilford County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Guilford County, NC

2,283 of the 68,013 Medicare Advantage members in Guilford County (3.4%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 9 of the 91 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. North Carolina: 3.1%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
68,013
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
2,283
must pick for 2027
share of members
3.4%
share of members
plans end
9 of 91
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Guilford County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 97 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 98 for 2026.

020k40k59k79k50%201551%53%201755%57%201959%62%202165%68%202370%72%202572%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Guilford County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Healthteam Advantage Diabetes & Heart Care (HMO C-SNP) H2624-001Risant Health, Inc.CSNP HMO1,3951,395000
Blue Medicare Choice (HMO) H3449-026CuraCor Solutions Corp.Regular HMO359359000
Healthspring Preferred Select (HMO) H9725-014Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO217217000
Healthspring Preferred Plus (HMO) H9725-017Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO139139000
Humanachoice H5525-050 (PPO) H5525-050Humana Inc.Regular PPO58580580
Aetna Medicare Signature Care (HMO) H3146-021CVS Health CorporationRegular HMO40040400
Wellcare Giveback Open (PPO) H1914-010Centene CorporationRegular PPO3232000
Humanachoice H5525-083 (PPO) H5525-083Humana Inc.Regular PPO28280280
AARP Medicare Advantage Access From UHC Nc-23 (PPO) H2001-084UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO1515000
9 plans2,2832,243401260

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Guilford County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Risant Health, Inc.9,123411,39515.3%00
CuraCor Solutions Corp.7,229813595.0%00
Health Care Service Corporation2,0358235617.5%00
Humana Inc.13,943192860.6%860
CVS Health Corporation6,91291400.6%400
Centene Corporation50191326.4%00
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.22,871151150.1%00
Devoted Health, Inc.4,79810000.0%00
Alignment Healthcare USA, LLC5527000.0%00
Longevity Health Founders, LLC301000.0%00
Liberty Healthcare Insurance191000.0%00

Guilford County against North Carolina and the nation

MeasureCountyNorth CarolinaUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members3.4%3.1%10.6%
Must pick for 20262.5%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members698 of 61,795
Must pick for 2026, members1,670 of 65,531
Must pick for 2027, members2,283 of 68,013

State and national figures: the North Carolina hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Guilford County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars84.8%87.1%-2.3 pts
Member-weighted average star4.054.16-0.11
Rated contracts with members here3127

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 331 · 4.5: 21,870 · 4.0: 44,557 · 3.5: 9,519 · 3.0: 2,402; 23 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Guilford County, NC. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/nc/guilford. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Guilford County must pick a new plan for 2027?
2,283 of 68,013 members (3.4%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. North Carolina as a whole: 3.1%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Guilford County ends with the most members?
Healthteam Advantage Diabetes & Heart Care (HMO C-SNP) (H2624-001, Risant Health, Inc.): 1,395 members in September 2026, terminated.
Which company ended the most plans in Guilford County for 2027?
Risant Health, Inc.: 1,395 of its 9,123 members in the county (15.3%), 1 of its 4 plans.
What share of Guilford County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
72.0% in September 2026: 79,162 of 109,904 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Guilford County's members rated for 2027?
84.8% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (87.1% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 4.05 over 31 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Guilford County?
1,670 members (2.5%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 2,283 (3.4%), a change of +613 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Guilford County, North Carolina, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state NC, county Guilford) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).