2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / New Mexico / Bernalillo County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Bernalillo County, NM

29,805 of the 68,744 Medicare Advantage members in Bernalillo County (43.4%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 16 of the 49 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. New Mexico: 30.1%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
68,744
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
29,805
must pick for 2027
share of members
43.4%
share of members
plans end
16 of 49
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Bernalillo County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 36 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 51 for 2026.

021k42k64k85k50%201550%51%201751%52%201954%56%202158%59%202360%59%202559%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Bernalillo County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Presbyterian Senior Care Plan 2 With Rx (HMO) H3204-001Presbyterian Healthcare ServicesRegular HMO15,79715,797000
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Select (HMO) H3251-002Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO5,7665,766000
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Dental Premier (PPO) H1666-016Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO1,9651,965000
Blue Cross Ma Dual Care Plus Preferred (PPO D-SNP) H8634-009Health Care Service CorporationD-SNP PPO1,4141,414000
Presbyterian Senior Care Plan 3 With Rx (HMO) H3204-007Presbyterian Healthcare ServicesRegular HMO1,1161,116000
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Choice Premier (PPO) H1666-012Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO1,0771,077000
Presbyterian Senior Care Plan 1 (HMO) H3204-008Presbyterian Healthcare ServicesRegular HMO979979000
Scan Classic (HMO) H5244-001SCAN GroupRegular HMO47347300473
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Health Choice (PPO) H1666-014Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO472472000
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Classic (PPO) H8634-010Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO385385000
Scan Balance (HMO C-SNP) H5244-002SCAN GroupCSNP HMO13713700137
Scan Strive (HMO C-SNP) H5244-004SCAN GroupCSNP HMO88880088
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Optimum (PPO) H1666-020Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO6060000
Christus Health Medicare Plus (HMO) H1189-002CHRISTUS HealthRegular HMO38380038
Christus Health Medicare Guardian (HMO) H1189-007CHRISTUS HealthRegular HMO22220022
Scan Mychoice (HMO) H5244-005SCAN GroupRegular HMO16160016
16 plans29,80529,80500774

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Bernalillo County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Presbyterian Healthcare Services24,0975317,89274.2%00
Health Care Service Corporation13,55710711,13982.2%00
SCAN Group71444714100.0%0714
CHRISTUS Health602260100.0%060
Humana Inc.15,51813000.0%00
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.13,91610000.0%00
Devoted Health, Inc.5354000.0%00
Molina Healthcare, Inc.3471000.0%00

Bernalillo County against New Mexico and the nation

MeasureCountyNew MexicoUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members43.4%30.1%10.6%
Must pick for 20265.6%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members8,409 of 67,172
Must pick for 2026, members3,804 of 67,710
Must pick for 2027, members29,805 of 68,744

State and national figures: the New Mexico hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Bernalillo County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars43.7%19.3%+24.4 pts
Member-weighted average star3.563.32+0.24
Rated contracts with members here1819

Members by star, 2027: 4.5: 19,418 · 4.0: 13,479 · 3.0: 41,180 · 2.5: 1,288; 8,781 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Bernalillo County, NM. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/nm/bernalillo. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Bernalillo County must pick a new plan for 2027?
29,805 of 68,744 members (43.4%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. New Mexico as a whole: 30.1%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Bernalillo County ends with the most members?
Presbyterian Senior Care Plan 2 With Rx (HMO) (H3204-001, Presbyterian Healthcare Services): 15,797 members in September 2026, terminated.
Which company ended the most plans in Bernalillo County for 2027?
Presbyterian Healthcare Services: 17,892 of its 24,097 members in the county (74.2%), 3 of its 5 plans.
What share of Bernalillo County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
59.0% in September 2026: 84,783 of 143,787 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Bernalillo County's members rated for 2027?
43.7% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (19.3% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.56 over 18 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Bernalillo County?
3,804 members (5.6%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 29,805 (43.4%), a change of +26,001 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Bernalillo County, New Mexico, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state NM, county Bernalillo) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).