2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / New Mexico / Rio Arriba County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Rio Arriba County, NM

1,330 of the 4,355 Medicare Advantage members in Rio Arriba County (30.5%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 10 of the 30 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. New Mexico: 30.1%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
4,355
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
1,330
must pick for 2027
share of members
30.5%
share of members
plans end
10 of 30
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Rio Arriba County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 27 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 37 for 2026.

01k3k4k5k27%201526%33%201734%36%201939%41%202144%47%202348%49%202550%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Rio Arriba County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Presbyterian Senior Care Plan 2 With Rx (HMO) H3204-001Presbyterian Healthcare ServicesRegular HMO507507000
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Select (HMO) H3251-002Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO295295000
Blue Cross Ma Dual Care Plus Preferred (PPO D-SNP) H8634-009Health Care Service CorporationD-SNP PPO167167000
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Dental Premier (PPO) H1666-016Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO132132000
Healthspring Preferred (HMO) H0672-005Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO8408400
Christus Health Medicare Plus (HMO) H1189-002CHRISTUS HealthRegular HMO53530053
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Choice Premier (PPO) H1666-012Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO4646000
Presbyterian Senior Care Plan 3 With Rx (HMO) H3204-007Presbyterian Healthcare ServicesRegular HMO1818000
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Health Choice (PPO) H1666-014Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO1515000
Presbyterian Senior Care Plan 1 (HMO) H3204-008Presbyterian Healthcare ServicesRegular HMO1313000
10 plans1,3301,24684053

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Rio Arriba County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Health Care Service Corporation7917673993.4%00
Presbyterian Healthcare Services9045353859.5%00
CHRISTUS Health531153100.0%053
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.1,3389000.0%00
Humana Inc.1,2407000.0%00
Devoted Health, Inc.291000.0%00

Rio Arriba County against New Mexico and the nation

MeasureCountyNew MexicoUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members30.5%30.1%10.6%
Must pick for 20263.8%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members783 of 4,103
Must pick for 2026, members158 of 4,209
Must pick for 2027, members1,330 of 4,355

State and national figures: the New Mexico hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Rio Arriba County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars55.4%22.3%+33.1 pts
Member-weighted average star3.593.42+0.17
Rated contracts with members here1115

Members by star, 2027: 4.5: 426 · 4.0: 2,080 · 3.0: 1,935 · 2.5: 84; 429 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Rio Arriba County, NM. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/nm/rio-arriba. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Rio Arriba County must pick a new plan for 2027?
1,330 of 4,355 members (30.5%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. New Mexico as a whole: 30.1%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Rio Arriba County ends with the most members?
Presbyterian Senior Care Plan 2 With Rx (HMO) (H3204-001, Presbyterian Healthcare Services): 507 members in September 2026, terminated.
Which company ended the most plans in Rio Arriba County for 2027?
Health Care Service Corporation: 739 of its 791 members in the county (93.4%), 6 of its 7 plans.
What share of Rio Arriba County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
50.2% in September 2026: 5,070 of 10,108 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Rio Arriba County's members rated for 2027?
55.4% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (22.3% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.59 over 11 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Rio Arriba County?
158 members (3.8%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 1,330 (30.5%), a change of +1,172 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Rio Arriba County, New Mexico, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state NM, county Rio Arriba) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).