2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Tennessee / Humphreys County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Humphreys County, TN

72 of the 1,874 Medicare Advantage members in Humphreys County (3.8%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 2 of the 28 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Tennessee: 2.9%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
1,874
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
72
must pick for 2027
share of members
3.8%
share of members
plans end
2 of 28
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Humphreys County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 59 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 58 for 2026.

05001k2k2k23%201523%25%201726%29%201932%36%202138%42%202344%44%202544%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Humphreys County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Aetna Medicare Signature (PPO) H5521-254CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO4704700
Wellcare Simple (HMO-POS) H1416-077Centene CorporationRegular HMO25250025
2 plans722547025

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Humphreys County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
CVS Health Corporation68214769.1%00
Centene Corporation251125100.0%025
BlueCross BlueShield of Tennessee6455000.0%00
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.5166000.0%00
Humana Inc.2386000.0%00
Health Care Service Corporation2142000.0%00
Elevance Health, Inc.1455000.0%00
Devoted Health, Inc.231000.0%00

Humphreys County against Tennessee and the nation

MeasureCountyTennesseeUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members3.8%2.9%10.6%
Must pick for 20267.6%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members329 of 1,816
Must pick for 2026, members144 of 1,893
Must pick for 2027, members72 of 1,874

State and national figures: the Tennessee hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Humphreys County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars36.2%61.6%-25.4 pts
Member-weighted average star3.613.86-0.25
Rated contracts with members here1717

Members by star, 2027: 4.5: 172 · 4.0: 554 · 3.5: 825 · 3.0: 453; 0 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Humphreys County, TN. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/tn/humphreys. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Humphreys County must pick a new plan for 2027?
72 of 1,874 members (3.8%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Tennessee as a whole: 2.9%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Humphreys County ends with the most members?
Aetna Medicare Signature (PPO) (H5521-254, CVS Health Corporation): 47 members in September 2026, its service area reduced.
Which company ended the most plans in Humphreys County for 2027?
CVS Health Corporation: 47 of its 68 members in the county (69.1%), 1 of its 2 plans.
What share of Humphreys County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
43.9% in September 2026: 2,146 of 4,885 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Humphreys County's members rated for 2027?
36.2% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (61.6% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.61 over 17 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Humphreys County?
144 members (7.6%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 72 (3.8%), a change of -72 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Humphreys County, Tennessee, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state TN, county Humphreys) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).