2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Tennessee / Sevier County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Sevier County, TN

164 of the 13,637 Medicare Advantage members in Sevier County (1.2%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 5 of the 43 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Tennessee: 2.9%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
13,637
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
164
must pick for 2027
share of members
1.2%
share of members
plans end
5 of 43
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Sevier County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 61 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 58 for 2026.

04k7k11k15k44%201544%45%201746%47%201949%52%202154%56%202358%58%202559%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Sevier County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Wellcare Simple (HMO-POS) H1416-077Centene CorporationRegular HMO89890089
Wellcare Giveback (HMO-POS) H1416-079Centene CorporationRegular HMO28280028
Wellcare Assist (HMO-POS) H1416-042Centene CorporationRegular HMO21210021
Wellcare Dual Access (HMO-POS D-SNP) H1416-035Centene CorporationD-SNP HMO14140014
Devoted C-SNP Choice Premium 017 Tn (PPO C-SNP) H9231-017Devoted Health, Inc.CSNP PPO12120120
5 plans164164012152

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Sevier County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Centene Corporation15244152100.0%0152
Devoted Health, Inc.17231127.0%120
Humana Inc.6,94310000.0%00
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.3,75410000.0%00
BlueCross BlueShield of Tennessee2,2309000.0%00
Health Care Service Corporation2003000.0%00
Elevance Health, Inc.1864000.0%00

Sevier County against Tennessee and the nation

MeasureCountyTennesseeUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members1.2%2.9%10.6%
Must pick for 20260.4%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members106 of 13,010
Must pick for 2026, members48 of 13,251
Must pick for 2027, members164 of 13,637

State and national figures: the Tennessee hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Sevier County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars73.0%83.1%-10.1 pts
Member-weighted average star4.073.93+0.14
Rated contracts with members here1617

Members by star, 2027: 4.5: 7,433 · 4.0: 3,138 · 3.5: 2,281 · 3.0: 1,623; 0 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Sevier County, TN. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/tn/sevier. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Sevier County must pick a new plan for 2027?
164 of 13,637 members (1.2%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Tennessee as a whole: 2.9%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Sevier County ends with the most members?
Wellcare Simple (HMO-POS) (H1416-077, Centene Corporation): 89 members in September 2026, terminated.
Which company ended the most plans in Sevier County for 2027?
Centene Corporation: 152 of its 152 members in the county (100.0%), 4 of its 4 plans.
What share of Sevier County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
58.7% in September 2026: 14,742 of 25,124 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Sevier County's members rated for 2027?
73.0% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (83.1% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 4.07 over 16 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Sevier County?
48 members (0.4%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 164 (1.2%), a change of +116 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Sevier County, Tennessee, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state TN, county Sevier) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).