2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Wisconsin / Barron County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Barron County, WI

910 of the 5,433 Medicare Advantage members in Barron County (16.7%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 3 of the 16 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Wisconsin: 9.0%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
5,433
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
910
must pick for 2027
share of members
16.7%
share of members
plans end
3 of 16
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Barron County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 16 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 17 for 2026.

02k4k6k7k36%201536%38%201738%39%201940%43%202145%49%202353%54%202552%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Barron County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Essence Rx (HMO-POS) H5211-002Sanford HealthRegular HMO85085008500
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx Wi-ma01 (PPO) H0294-014UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO3003000
Ally Rx (HMO D-SNP) H5211-010Sanford HealthD-SNP HMO3030000
3 plans910880308500

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Barron County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Sanford Health4,1856288021.0%8500
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.256313011.7%00
Elevance Health, Inc.5952000.0%00
Humana Inc.2952000.0%00
Group Health Cooperative of Eau Claire632000.0%00
Network Health, Inc.391000.0%00

Barron County against Wisconsin and the nation

MeasureCountyWisconsinUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members16.7%9.0%10.6%
Must pick for 202618.8%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members35 of 5,294
Must pick for 2026, members1,088 of 5,776
Must pick for 2027, members910 of 5,433

State and national figures: the Wisconsin hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Barron County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars79.9%78.7%+1.2 pts
Member-weighted average star3.924.20-0.28
Rated contracts with members here109

Members by star, 2027: 4.5: 309 · 4.0: 4,258 · 3.5: 1,077 · 3.0: 69; 102 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Barron County, WI. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/wi/barron. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Barron County must pick a new plan for 2027?
910 of 5,433 members (16.7%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Wisconsin as a whole: 9.0%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Barron County ends with the most members?
Essence Rx (HMO-POS) (H5211-002, Sanford Health): 850 members in September 2026, terminated; the company offers them a new or renumbered plan of the same type in the county.
Which company ended the most plans in Barron County for 2027?
Sanford Health: 880 of its 4,185 members in the county (21.0%), 2 of its 6 plans.
What share of Barron County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
51.8% in September 2026: 7,214 of 13,933 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Barron County's members rated for 2027?
79.9% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (78.7% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.92 over 10 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Barron County?
1,088 members (18.8%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 910 (16.7%), a change of -178 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Barron County, Wisconsin, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state WI, county Barron) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).