2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Wisconsin / Green Lake County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Green Lake County, WI

702 of the 3,512 Medicare Advantage members in Green Lake County (20.0%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 10 of the 28 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Wisconsin: 9.0%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
3,512
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
702
must pick for 2027
share of members
20.0%
share of members
plans end
10 of 28
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Green Lake County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 30 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 45 for 2026.

01k2k3k4k52%201552%54%201754%55%201957%59%202160%62%202365%66%202567%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Green Lake County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Wi-0011 (HMO-POS) H5253-011UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular HMO236023600
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Wi-0014 (HMO-POS) H5253-034UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular HMO164016400
Wellcare Dual Access Sync (HMO-POS D-SNP) H8189-001Centene CorporationD-SNP HMO55055055
UHC Complete Care Wi-20 (HMO-POS C-SNP) H5253-202UnitedHealth Group, Inc.CSNP HMO5405400
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Wi-6 (PPO) H0294-015UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO5205200
UHC Complete Care Wi-1 (PPO C-SNP) H0294-002UnitedHealth Group, Inc.CSNP PPO5105100
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx Wi-ma02 (HMO-POS) H5253-021UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular HMO3503500
Esteem Rx (HMO-POS) H5211-012Sanford HealthRegular HMO22022022
AARP Medicare Advantage Careflex From UHC Wi-18 (HMO-POS) H5253-198UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular HMO1919000
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Wi-0002 (PPO) H0294-004UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO1401400
10 plans70219683077

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Green Lake County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.80411862577.7%00
Centene Corporation551155100.0%055
Sanford Health221122100.0%022
Network Health, Inc.2,1166000.0%00
Humana Inc.3885000.0%00
Elevance Health, Inc.1143000.0%00
Molina Healthcare, Inc.131000.0%00

Green Lake County against Wisconsin and the nation

MeasureCountyWisconsinUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members20.0%9.0%10.6%
Must pick for 20262.3%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members318 of 3,224
Must pick for 2026, members76 of 3,342
Must pick for 2027, members702 of 3,512

State and national figures: the Wisconsin hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Green Lake County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars87.5%76.9%+10.6 pts
Member-weighted average star3.964.16-0.20
Rated contracts with members here1311

Members by star, 2027: 4.5: 341 · 4.0: 2,912 · 3.5: 281 · 3.0: 183; 0 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Green Lake County, WI. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/wi/green-lake. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Green Lake County must pick a new plan for 2027?
702 of 3,512 members (20.0%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Wisconsin as a whole: 9.0%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Green Lake County ends with the most members?
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Wi-0011 (HMO-POS) (H5253-011, UnitedHealth Group, Inc.): 236 members in September 2026, its service area reduced.
Which company ended the most plans in Green Lake County for 2027?
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.: 625 of its 804 members in the county (77.7%), 8 of its 11 plans.
What share of Green Lake County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
67.0% in September 2026: 3,864 of 5,763 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Green Lake County's members rated for 2027?
87.5% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (76.9% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.96 over 13 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Green Lake County?
76 members (2.3%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 702 (20.0%), a change of +626 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Green Lake County, Wisconsin, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state WI, county Green Lake) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).