2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Florida / Alachua County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Alachua County, FL

7,406 of the 20,625 Medicare Advantage members in Alachua County (35.9%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 15 of the 45 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Florida: 11.4%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
20,625
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
7,406
must pick for 2027
share of members
35.9%
share of members
plans end
15 of 45
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Alachua County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 38 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 51 for 2026.

06k11k17k22k18%201520%22%201724%26%201929%32%202135%38%202341%42%202542%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Alachua County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humana Full Access Giveback H5216-393 (PPO) H5216-393Humana Inc.Regular PPO4,0494,04904,0490
Humana Full Access Giveback H7617-111 (PPO) H7617-111Humana Inc.Regular PPO2,0272,02702,0270
Aetna Medicare Signature (PPO) H5521-434CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO37703770377
Aetna Medicare Select (HMO) H1609-021CVS Health CorporationRegular HMO17701770177
Aetna Medicare Signature (PPO) H5521-269CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO17001700170
Aetna Medicare Signature (PPO) H5521-705CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO15501550155
Wellcare Sunshine Health Dual Align (HMO D-SNP) H1032-242Centene CorporationD-SNP HMO10410400104
Aetna Medicare Dual Select (HMO D-SNP) H1609-045CVS Health CorporationD-SNP HMO90090090
Wellcare Dual Access Sync (HMO D-SNP) H1032-240Centene CorporationD-SNP HMO72720072
Aetna Medicare Eagle Giveback (PPO) H5521-306CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO60060060
Wellcare Dual Reserve (HMO D-SNP) H1032-202Centene CorporationD-SNP HMO59059059
Aetna Medicare Chronic Care (HMO C-SNP) H1609-084CVS Health CorporationCSNP HMO22022022
Aetna Medicare Full Dual Select (HMO D-SNP) H1609-074CVS Health CorporationD-SNP HMO21021021
Humana Usaa Honor Giveback (PPO) H5216-467Humana Inc.Regular PPO12120120
Aetna Medicare Premier (PPO) H5521-706CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO11011011
15 plans7,4066,2641,1426,0881,318

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Alachua County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humana Inc.11,9461936,08851.0%6,0880
CVS Health Corporation1,083991,083100.0%01,083
Centene Corporation23533235100.0%0235
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.6,49311000.0%00
Guidewell Mutual Holding Corporation8462000.0%00
Longevity Health Founders, LLC221000.0%00

Alachua County against Florida and the nation

MeasureCountyFloridaUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members35.9%11.4%10.6%
Must pick for 202612.6%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members2,802 of 19,060
Must pick for 2026, members2,537 of 20,189
Must pick for 2027, members7,406 of 20,625

State and national figures: the Florida hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Alachua County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars77.3%52.0%+25.3 pts
Member-weighted average star4.033.92+0.11
Rated contracts with members here2019

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 83 · 4.5: 7,215 · 4.0: 9,672 · 3.5: 4,116 · 3.0: 870; 0 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Alachua County, FL. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/fl/alachua. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Alachua County must pick a new plan for 2027?
7,406 of 20,625 members (35.9%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Florida as a whole: 11.4%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Alachua County ends with the most members?
Humana Full Access Giveback H5216-393 (PPO) (H5216-393, Humana Inc.): 4,049 members in September 2026, terminated; the company offers them a new or renumbered plan of the same type in the county.
Which company ended the most plans in Alachua County for 2027?
Humana Inc.: 6,088 of its 11,946 members in the county (51.0%), 3 of its 19 plans.
What share of Alachua County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
41.6% in September 2026: 22,202 of 53,317 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Alachua County's members rated for 2027?
77.3% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (52.0% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 4.03 over 20 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Alachua County?
2,537 members (12.6%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 7,406 (35.9%), a change of +4,869 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Alachua County, Florida, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state FL, county Alachua) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).