2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Florida / Lee County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Lee County, FL

18,182 of the 97,203 Medicare Advantage members in Lee County (18.7%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 14 of the 67 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Florida: 11.4%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
97,203
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
18,182
must pick for 2027
share of members
18.7%
share of members
plans end
14 of 67
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Lee County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 67 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 78 for 2026.

029k58k86k115k31%201531%33%201735%37%201940%43%202145%48%202350%50%202551%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Lee County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humana Full Access Giveback H5216-393 (PPO) H5216-393Humana Inc.Regular PPO8,9068,90608,9060
Humana Full Access Giveback H7617-111 (PPO) H7617-111Humana Inc.Regular PPO5,1905,19005,1900
Humanachoice Florida H7617-109 (PPO) H7617-109Humana Inc.Regular PPO1,8551,85501,8550
Humana Direct Choice Giveback (PPO) H7617-112Humana Inc.Regular PPO75975907590
Humana Direct Choice Giveback (PPO) H5216-452Humana Inc.Regular PPO60460406040
Healthspring Preferred (HMO) H5410-060Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO23323300233
Aetna Medicare Signature (PPO) H5521-033CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO21502152150
Wellcare Sunshine Health Dual Align (HMO D-SNP) H1032-243Centene CorporationD-SNP HMO115011500
Wellcare Dual Access Sync (HMO D-SNP) H1032-241Centene CorporationD-SNP HMO7607600
Healthspring Totalcare Plus (HMO D-SNP) H5410-047Health Care Service CorporationD-SNP HMO66660066
Wellcare Dual Reserve (HMO D-SNP) H1032-202Centene CorporationD-SNP HMO5805800
Wellcare Patriot Giveback (HMO) H1032-239Centene CorporationRegular HMO5151000
Humana Usaa Honor Giveback (PPO) H5216-467Humana Inc.Regular PPO28280280
Healthspring Totalcare (HMO D-SNP) H5410-055Health Care Service CorporationD-SNP HMO26260026
14 plans18,18217,71846417,557325

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Lee County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humana Inc.36,37223617,34247.7%17,3420
Health Care Service Corporation32533325100.0%0325
Centene Corporation1,2306430024.4%00
CVS Health Corporation11,757712151.8%2150
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.40,28114000.0%00
Guidewell Mutual Holding Corporation5,0895000.0%00
Elevance Health, Inc.2,1499000.0%00

Lee County against Florida and the nation

MeasureCountyFloridaUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members18.7%11.4%10.6%
Must pick for 20262.3%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members1,878 of 89,705
Must pick for 2026, members2,145 of 93,059
Must pick for 2027, members18,182 of 97,203

State and national figures: the Florida hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Lee County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars88.1%74.6%+13.5 pts
Member-weighted average star4.094.14-0.05
Rated contracts with members here4040

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 187 · 4.5: 37,099 · 4.0: 63,041 · 3.5: 10,474 · 3.0: 3,044 · 2.5: 36; 61 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Lee County, FL. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/fl/lee. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Lee County must pick a new plan for 2027?
18,182 of 97,203 members (18.7%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Florida as a whole: 11.4%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Lee County ends with the most members?
Humana Full Access Giveback H5216-393 (PPO) (H5216-393, Humana Inc.): 8,906 members in September 2026, terminated; the company offers them a new or renumbered plan of the same type in the county.
Which company ended the most plans in Lee County for 2027?
Humana Inc.: 17,342 of its 36,372 members in the county (47.7%), 6 of its 23 plans.
What share of Lee County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
50.5% in September 2026: 115,206 of 227,945 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Lee County's members rated for 2027?
88.1% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (74.6% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 4.09 over 40 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Lee County?
2,145 members (2.3%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 18,182 (18.7%), a change of +16,037 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Lee County, Florida, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state FL, county Lee) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).