2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Florida / Polk County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Polk County, FL

15,061 of the 117,137 Medicare Advantage members in Polk County (12.9%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 15 of the 116 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Florida: 11.4%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
117,137
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
15,061
must pick for 2027
share of members
12.9%
share of members
plans end
15 of 116
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Polk County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 110 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 126 for 2026.

032k64k96k127k47%201549%51%201753%56%201959%62%202164%66%202368%69%202569%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Polk County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humana Full Access Giveback H5216-393 (PPO) H5216-393Humana Inc.Regular PPO7,1757,17507,1750
Humana Full Access Giveback H7617-111 (PPO) H7617-111Humana Inc.Regular PPO3,0753,07503,0750
Humanachoice Florida H7617-109 (PPO) H7617-109Humana Inc.Regular PPO1,3501,35001,3500
Simply More (HMO) H5471-071Elevance Health, Inc.Regular HMO793793000
Simply Level (HMO C-SNP) H5471-070Elevance Health, Inc.CSNP HMO771771000
Healthspring Preferred Savings (HMO) H5410-026Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO557557000
Humana Direct Choice Giveback (PPO) H7617-112Humana Inc.Regular PPO42242204220
Humana Direct Choice Giveback (PPO) H5216-452Humana Inc.Regular PPO35735703570
Simply Extra Platinum (HMO) H5471-117Elevance Health, Inc.Regular HMO221221000
Simply Level Platinum (HMO C-SNP) H5471-119Elevance Health, Inc.CSNP HMO215215000
Health First Emerald Plus H1099-024 (HMO) H1099-024Health First Shared Services, Inc.Regular HMO39390039
Wellcare Patriot Giveback (HMO) H1032-239Centene CorporationRegular HMO2828000
Drselect-cfl (HMO) H4140-016DOCTORS HEALTHCARE PLANS, INC.Regular HMO21210210
Humana Usaa Honor Giveback (PPO) H5216-467Humana Inc.Regular PPO20200200
Health First Complete Care H1099-023 (HMO) H1099-023Health First Shared Services, Inc.Regular HMO17170017
15 plans15,06115,061012,42056

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Polk County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humana Inc.54,88233612,39922.6%12,3990
Elevance Health, Inc.13,4962042,00014.8%00
Health Care Service Corporation1,1104155750.2%00
Health First Shared Services, Inc.562256100.0%056
Centene Corporation2,54961281.1%00
DOCTORS HEALTHCARE PLANS, INC.211121100.0%210
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.28,49415000.0%00
Devoted Health, Inc.5,4179000.0%00
CVS Health Corporation3,84910000.0%00
BayCare Health System, Inc.3,7683000.0%00
Guidewell Mutual Holding Corporation2,8614000.0%00
Athena Healthcare Holdings, LLC3254000.0%00
Ultimate Healthcare Holdings, LLC2904000.0%00
Longevity Health Founders, LLC191000.0%00

Polk County against Florida and the nation

MeasureCountyFloridaUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members12.9%11.4%10.6%
Must pick for 20261.8%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members3,949 of 108,391
Must pick for 2026, members1,996 of 112,525
Must pick for 2027, members15,061 of 117,137

State and national figures: the Florida hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Polk County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars91.3%82.5%+8.8 pts
Member-weighted average star4.074.27-0.20
Rated contracts with members here3937

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 266 · 4.5: 31,517 · 4.0: 83,864 · 3.5: 7,630 · 3.0: 3,316 · 2.5: 12; 0 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Polk County, FL. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/fl/polk. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Polk County must pick a new plan for 2027?
15,061 of 117,137 members (12.9%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Florida as a whole: 11.4%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Polk County ends with the most members?
Humana Full Access Giveback H5216-393 (PPO) (H5216-393, Humana Inc.): 7,175 members in September 2026, terminated; the company offers them a new or renumbered plan of the same type in the county.
Which company ended the most plans in Polk County for 2027?
Humana Inc.: 12,399 of its 54,882 members in the county (22.6%), 6 of its 33 plans.
What share of Polk County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
69.4% in September 2026: 127,412 of 183,665 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Polk County's members rated for 2027?
91.3% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (82.5% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 4.07 over 39 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Polk County?
1,996 members (1.8%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 15,061 (12.9%), a change of +13,065 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Polk County, Florida, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state FL, county Polk) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).