2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Florida / Brevard County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Brevard County, FL

1,155 of the 85,779 Medicare Advantage members in Brevard County (1.3%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 8 of the 71 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Florida: 11.4%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
85,779
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
1,155
must pick for 2027
share of members
1.3%
share of members
plans end
8 of 71
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Brevard County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 76 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 77 for 2026.

024k47k71k95k36%201537%38%201740%42%201944%46%202147%49%202350%51%202551%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Brevard County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humanachoice Florida Snp-de H7284-010 (PPO D-SNP) H7284-010Humana Inc.D-SNP PPO665066500
Humanachoice Florida Snp-de H7617-113 (PPO D-SNP) H7617-113Humana Inc.D-SNP PPO212212000
Healthspring Preferred (HMO) H5410-059Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO16301630163
Wellcare Patriot Giveback (HMO) H1032-239Centene CorporationRegular HMO3030000
Fhcp Medicare Rx Plus (HMO-POS) H1035-002Guidewell Mutual Holding CorporationRegular HMO2902900
Healthspring Totalcare (HMO D-SNP) H5410-045Health Care Service CorporationD-SNP HMO28028028
Humana Usaa Honor Giveback (PPO) H5216-467Humana Inc.Regular PPO14140140
Healthspring Totalcare Plus (HMO D-SNP) H5410-031Health Care Service CorporationD-SNP HMO14014014
8 plans1,15525689914205

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Brevard County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humana Inc.26,4822238913.4%140
Health Care Service Corporation20533205100.0%0205
Centene Corporation1,47161302.0%00
Guidewell Mutual Holding Corporation2,99861291.0%00
Health First Shared Services, Inc.28,4934000.0%00
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.18,22013000.0%00
Elevance Health, Inc.3,4859000.0%00
Devoted Health, Inc.2,2576000.0%00
CVS Health Corporation2,1241000.0%00
Longevity Health Founders, LLC441000.0%00

Brevard County against Florida and the nation

MeasureCountyFloridaUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members1.3%11.4%10.6%
Must pick for 20262.8%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members1,511 of 79,142
Must pick for 2026, members2,312 of 82,545
Must pick for 2027, members1,155 of 85,779

State and national figures: the Florida hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Brevard County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars91.3%77.4%+13.9 pts
Member-weighted average star4.024.21-0.19
Rated contracts with members here3535

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 237 · 4.5: 12,977 · 4.0: 72,627 · 3.5: 6,576 · 3.0: 1,583 · 2.5: 33; 0 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Brevard County, FL. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/fl/brevard. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Brevard County must pick a new plan for 2027?
1,155 of 85,779 members (1.3%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Florida as a whole: 11.4%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Brevard County ends with the most members?
Humanachoice Florida Snp-de H7284-010 (PPO D-SNP) (H7284-010, Humana Inc.): 665 members in September 2026, its service area reduced.
Which company ended the most plans in Brevard County for 2027?
Humana Inc.: 891 of its 26,482 members in the county (3.4%), 3 of its 22 plans.
What share of Brevard County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
51.3% in September 2026: 94,619 of 184,580 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Brevard County's members rated for 2027?
91.3% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (77.4% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 4.02 over 35 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Brevard County?
2,312 members (2.8%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 1,155 (1.3%), a change of -1,157 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Brevard County, Florida, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state FL, county Brevard) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).