2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Florida / Escambia County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Escambia County, FL

10,546 of the 36,023 Medicare Advantage members in Escambia County (29.3%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 10 of the 51 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Florida: 11.4%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
36,023
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
10,546
must pick for 2027
share of members
29.3%
share of members
plans end
10 of 51
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Escambia County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 51 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 56 for 2026.

010k19k29k39k28%201529%31%201733%35%201938%41%202144%46%202348%49%202550%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Escambia County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humana Full Access Giveback H5216-393 (PPO) H5216-393Humana Inc.Regular PPO4,2964,29604,2960
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Fl-0016 (PPO) H2406-008UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO2,4232,423000
Humana Full Access Giveback H7617-111 (PPO) H7617-111Humana Inc.Regular PPO2,1662,16602,1660
Humana Usaa Honor Giveback (PPO) H7617-108Humana Inc.Regular PPO1,16401,1641,1640
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx Fl-ma2 (PPO) H2406-130UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO219021900
Wellcare Dual Access Sync (HMO D-SNP) H1032-240Centene CorporationD-SNP HMO88880088
Wellcare Sunshine Health Dual Align (HMO D-SNP) H1032-242Centene CorporationD-SNP HMO87870087
Wellcare Dual Reserve (HMO D-SNP) H1032-202Centene CorporationD-SNP HMO62062062
Aetna Medicare Signature (PPO) H5521-033CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO26026260
Humana Usaa Honor Giveback (PPO) H5216-467Humana Inc.Regular PPO15150150
10 plans10,5469,0751,4717,667237

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Escambia County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humana Inc.15,8901747,64148.1%7,6410
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.11,5141122,64222.9%00
Centene Corporation23733237100.0%0237
CVS Health Corporation1,65171261.6%260
Guidewell Mutual Holding Corporation3,1784000.0%00
Health Care Service Corporation2,6994000.0%00
Devoted Health, Inc.8344000.0%00
Independent Living Systems, LLC201000.0%00

Escambia County against Florida and the nation

MeasureCountyFloridaUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members29.3%11.4%10.6%
Must pick for 20267.0%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members2,638 of 33,328
Must pick for 2026, members2,445 of 34,718
Must pick for 2027, members10,546 of 36,023

State and national figures: the Florida hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Escambia County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars70.0%53.8%+16.2 pts
Member-weighted average star3.953.94+0.01
Rated contracts with members here2523

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 213 · 4.5: 12,490 · 4.0: 14,337 · 3.5: 6,158 · 3.0: 5,457; 0 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Escambia County, FL. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/fl/escambia. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Escambia County must pick a new plan for 2027?
10,546 of 36,023 members (29.3%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Florida as a whole: 11.4%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Escambia County ends with the most members?
Humana Full Access Giveback H5216-393 (PPO) (H5216-393, Humana Inc.): 4,296 members in September 2026, terminated; the company offers them a new or renumbered plan of the same type in the county.
Which company ended the most plans in Escambia County for 2027?
Humana Inc.: 7,641 of its 15,890 members in the county (48.1%), 4 of its 17 plans.
What share of Escambia County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
49.9% in September 2026: 38,965 of 78,033 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Escambia County's members rated for 2027?
70.0% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (53.8% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.95 over 25 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Escambia County?
2,445 members (7.0%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 10,546 (29.3%), a change of +8,101 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Escambia County, Florida, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state FL, county Escambia) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).