2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Florida / Hernando County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Hernando County, FL

4,173 of the 40,643 Medicare Advantage members in Hernando County (10.3%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 11 of the 83 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Florida: 11.4%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
40,643
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
4,173
must pick for 2027
share of members
10.3%
share of members
plans end
11 of 83
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Hernando County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 93 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 106 for 2026.

011k22k33k44k52%201552%54%201756%58%201960%62%202164%66%202368%68%202569%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Hernando County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humana Full Access Giveback H5216-393 (PPO) H5216-393Humana Inc.Regular PPO1,6981,69801,6980
Humana Full Access Giveback H7617-111 (PPO) H7617-111Humana Inc.Regular PPO1,1221,12201,1220
Advantage Care Copd By Ultimate (HMO C-SNP) H2962-025Ultimate Healthcare Holdings, LLCCSNP HMO69669606960
Humanachoice Florida H7617-109 (PPO) H7617-109Humana Inc.Regular PPO23223202320
Humana Direct Choice Giveback (PPO) H7617-112Humana Inc.Regular PPO12012001200
Humana Direct Choice Giveback (PPO) H5216-452Humana Inc.Regular PPO93930930
Simply More (HMO) H5471-078Elevance Health, Inc.Regular HMO7474000
Aetna Medicare Signature (PPO) H5521-033CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO44044440
Simply Extra Platinum (HMO) H5471-117Elevance Health, Inc.Regular HMO3636000
AARP Medicare Advantage Careflex From UHC Fl-32 (HMO-POS) H1045-057UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular HMO3535000
Simply Level Platinum (HMO C-SNP) H5471-119Elevance Health, Inc.CSNP HMO2323000
11 plans4,1734,129444,0050

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Hernando County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humana Inc.12,6382053,26525.8%3,2650
Ultimate Healthcare Holdings, LLC4,7565169614.6%6960
Elevance Health, Inc.14,3581931330.9%00
CVS Health Corporation1,07991444.1%440
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.5,937141350.6%00
Guidewell Mutual Holding Corporation8053000.0%00
Centene Corporation8025000.0%00
Devoted Health, Inc.2114000.0%00
Gold Kidney Health Plan161000.0%00
Longevity Health Founders, LLC141000.0%00
Health Care Service Corporation141000.0%00
Chapters CareNu Inc131000.0%00

Hernando County against Florida and the nation

MeasureCountyFloridaUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members10.3%11.4%10.6%
Must pick for 20262.5%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members659 of 38,652
Must pick for 2026, members984 of 39,487
Must pick for 2027, members4,173 of 40,643

State and national figures: the Florida hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Hernando County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars83.7%87.7%-4.0 pts
Member-weighted average star4.224.31-0.09
Rated contracts with members here3028

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 45 · 4.5: 27,018 · 4.0: 9,643 · 3.5: 6,580 · 3.0: 551 · 2.5: 16; 13 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Hernando County, FL. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/fl/hernando. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Hernando County must pick a new plan for 2027?
4,173 of 40,643 members (10.3%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Florida as a whole: 11.4%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Hernando County ends with the most members?
Humana Full Access Giveback H5216-393 (PPO) (H5216-393, Humana Inc.): 1,698 members in September 2026, terminated; the company offers them a new or renumbered plan of the same type in the county.
Which company ended the most plans in Hernando County for 2027?
Humana Inc.: 3,265 of its 12,638 members in the county (25.8%), 5 of its 20 plans.
What share of Hernando County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
68.7% in September 2026: 44,281 of 64,496 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Hernando County's members rated for 2027?
83.7% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (87.7% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 4.22 over 30 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Hernando County?
984 members (2.5%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 4,173 (10.3%), a change of +3,189 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Hernando County, Florida, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state FL, county Hernando) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).