2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Florida / Osceola County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Osceola County, FL

4,541 of the 53,460 Medicare Advantage members in Osceola County (8.5%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 15 of the 105 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Florida: 11.4%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
53,460
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
4,541
must pick for 2027
share of members
8.5%
share of members
plans end
15 of 105
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Osceola County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 112 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 127 for 2026.

014k28k42k57k57%201557%60%201762%63%201965%68%202169%70%202371%72%202572%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Osceola County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humana Full Access Giveback H5216-393 (PPO) H5216-393Humana Inc.Regular PPO1,7671,76701,7670
Humana Full Access Giveback H7617-111 (PPO) H7617-111Humana Inc.Regular PPO77977907790
Simply More (HMO) H5471-074Elevance Health, Inc.Regular HMO384384000
Humanachoice Florida H7617-109 (PPO) H7617-109Humana Inc.Regular PPO29829802980
Healthspring Preferred Savings (HMO) H5410-026Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO280280000
Humana Direct Choice Giveback (PPO) H5216-452Humana Inc.Regular PPO17317301730
Humana Direct Choice Giveback (PPO) H7617-112Humana Inc.Regular PPO14514501450
Simply Extra Platinum (HMO) H5471-120Elevance Health, Inc.Regular HMO132132000
Simply Level Platinum (HMO C-SNP) H5471-122Elevance Health, Inc.CSNP HMO128128000
Aetna Medicare Signature (PPO) H5521-033CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO12701271270
Health First Emerald Plus H1099-024 (HMO) H1099-024Health First Shared Services, Inc.Regular HMO11211200112
Simply Level (HMO C-SNP) H5471-073Elevance Health, Inc.CSNP HMO8989000
Aetna Medicare Premier (PPO) H5521-586CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO7878000
Health First Complete Care H1099-023 (HMO) H1099-023Health First Shared Services, Inc.Regular HMO33330033
Wellcare Patriot Giveback (HMO) H1032-239Centene CorporationRegular HMO1616000
15 plans4,5414,4141273,289145

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Osceola County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humana Inc.22,4593053,16214.1%3,1620
Elevance Health, Inc.12,2101947336.0%00
Health Care Service Corporation6783128041.3%00
CVS Health Corporation1,1909220517.2%1270
Health First Shared Services, Inc.14522145100.0%0145
Centene Corporation3,30661160.5%00
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.9,16413000.0%00
Devoted Health, Inc.3,2819000.0%00
Athena Healthcare Holdings, LLC3864000.0%00
Guidewell Mutual Holding Corporation2923000.0%00
Ultimate Healthcare Holdings, LLC2684000.0%00
Longevity Health Founders, LLC331000.0%00
Gold Kidney Health Plan301000.0%00
Mitchell Family Office181000.0%00

Osceola County against Florida and the nation

MeasureCountyFloridaUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members8.5%11.4%10.6%
Must pick for 20261.8%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members1,728 of 48,254
Must pick for 2026, members909 of 50,740
Must pick for 2027, members4,541 of 53,460

State and national figures: the Florida hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Osceola County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars92.8%86.8%+6.0 pts
Member-weighted average star4.124.30-0.18
Rated contracts with members here3330

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 136 · 4.5: 17,990 · 4.0: 33,865 · 3.5: 3,242 · 3.0: 783 · 2.5: 30; 18 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Osceola County, FL. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/fl/osceola. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Osceola County must pick a new plan for 2027?
4,541 of 53,460 members (8.5%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Florida as a whole: 11.4%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Osceola County ends with the most members?
Humana Full Access Giveback H5216-393 (PPO) (H5216-393, Humana Inc.): 1,767 members in September 2026, terminated; the company offers them a new or renumbered plan of the same type in the county.
Which company ended the most plans in Osceola County for 2027?
Humana Inc.: 3,162 of its 22,459 members in the county (14.1%), 5 of its 30 plans.
What share of Osceola County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
72.2% in September 2026: 56,610 of 78,362 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Osceola County's members rated for 2027?
92.8% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (86.8% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 4.12 over 33 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Osceola County?
909 members (1.8%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 4,541 (8.5%), a change of +3,632 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Osceola County, Florida, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state FL, county Osceola) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).