2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Florida / Palm Beach County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Palm Beach County, FL

10,172 of the 164,103 Medicare Advantage members in Palm Beach County (6.2%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 13 of the 111 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Florida: 11.4%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
164,103
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
10,172
must pick for 2027
share of members
6.2%
share of members
plans end
13 of 111
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Palm Beach County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 111 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 121 for 2026.

045k90k134k179k37%201537%38%201739%41%201942%44%202146%47%202348%49%202548%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Palm Beach County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Aetna Medicare Signature (PPO) H5521-273CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO4,2984,29804,2980
Aetna Medicare Signature (PPO) H5521-432CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO3,8113,81103,8110
Aetna Medicare Signature Extra (PPO) H5521-704CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO623623000
Simply Extra Platinum (HMO) H5471-123Elevance Health, Inc.Regular HMO376376000
Simply More Platinum (HMO) H5471-124Elevance Health, Inc.Regular HMO229229000
Humanachoice Florida Snp-de H7617-113 (PPO D-SNP) H7617-113Humana Inc.D-SNP PPO20720702070
Aetna Medicare Premier (PPO) H5521-688CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO203203000
Aetna Medicare Select Extra (HMO-POS) H1609-028CVS Health CorporationRegular HMO198019800
Simply Level Platinum (HMO C-SNP) H5471-126Elevance Health, Inc.CSNP HMO103103000
Healthspring Preferred (HMO) H5410-060Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO80800080
Humana Usaa Honor Giveback (PPO) H5216-467Humana Inc.Regular PPO15150150
Wellcare Patriot Giveback (HMO) H1032-239Centene CorporationRegular HMO1515000
Amerihealth Caritas Vip Care (HMO D-SNP) H6378-001Independence Health Group, Inc.D-SNP HMO14014140
13 plans10,1729,9602128,34580

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Palm Beach County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
CVS Health Corporation16,0351259,13357.0%8,1090
Elevance Health, Inc.4,62518370815.3%00
Humana Inc.95,8173322220.2%2220
Health Care Service Corporation801180100.0%080
Centene Corporation1,77561150.8%00
Independence Health Group, Inc.141114100.0%140
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.30,50713000.0%00
Guidewell Mutual Holding Corporation7,0344000.0%00
Devoted Health, Inc.4,8109000.0%00
Universal Health Services, Inc.2,7015000.0%00
Athena Healthcare Holdings, LLC4494000.0%00
Gold Kidney Health Plan1652000.0%00
Longevity Health Founders, LLC551000.0%00
Independent Living Systems, LLC181000.0%00
Mitchell Family Office181000.0%00

Palm Beach County against Florida and the nation

MeasureCountyFloridaUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members6.2%11.4%10.6%
Must pick for 20260.4%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members4,510 of 156,699
Must pick for 2026, members635 of 161,078
Must pick for 2027, members10,172 of 164,103

State and national figures: the Florida hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Palm Beach County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars92.4%78.5%+13.9 pts
Member-weighted average star4.194.21-0.02
Rated contracts with members here4238

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 567 · 4.5: 85,650 · 4.0: 77,732 · 3.5: 8,301 · 3.0: 5,070 · 2.5: 192; 73 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Palm Beach County, FL. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/fl/palm-beach. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Palm Beach County must pick a new plan for 2027?
10,172 of 164,103 members (6.2%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Florida as a whole: 11.4%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Palm Beach County ends with the most members?
Aetna Medicare Signature (PPO) (H5521-273, CVS Health Corporation): 4,298 members in September 2026, terminated; the company offers them a new or renumbered plan of the same type in the county.
Which company ended the most plans in Palm Beach County for 2027?
CVS Health Corporation: 9,133 of its 16,035 members in the county (57.0%), 5 of its 12 plans.
What share of Palm Beach County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
48.3% in September 2026: 179,293 of 370,910 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Palm Beach County's members rated for 2027?
92.4% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (78.5% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 4.19 over 42 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Palm Beach County?
635 members (0.4%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 10,172 (6.2%), a change of +9,537 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Palm Beach County, Florida, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state FL, county Palm Beach) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).