2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Florida / Seminole County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Seminole County, FL

8,239 of the 47,409 Medicare Advantage members in Seminole County (17.4%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 17 of the 104 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Florida: 11.4%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
47,409
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
8,239
must pick for 2027
share of members
17.4%
share of members
plans end
17 of 104
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Seminole County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 113 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 128 for 2026.

013k25k38k50k39%201540%42%201743%45%201947%50%202151%53%202354%53%202554%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Seminole County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humana Full Access Giveback H5216-393 (PPO) H5216-393Humana Inc.Regular PPO4,0444,04404,0440
Humana Full Access Giveback H7617-111 (PPO) H7617-111Humana Inc.Regular PPO1,3331,33301,3330
Healthspring Preferred Savings (HMO) H5410-026Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO580580000
Humana Direct Choice Giveback (PPO) H5216-452Humana Inc.Regular PPO46746704670
Health First Emerald Plus H1099-024 (HMO) H1099-024Health First Shared Services, Inc.Regular HMO28628600286
Aetna Medicare Signature (PPO) H5521-033CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO28002802800
Humana Direct Choice Giveback (PPO) H7617-112Humana Inc.Regular PPO25825802580
Simply More (HMO) H5471-074Elevance Health, Inc.Regular HMO243243000
Humanachoice Florida H7284-001 (PPO) H7284-001Humana Inc.Regular PPO15615601560
Fhcp Medicare Classic (HMO) H1035-040Guidewell Mutual Holding CorporationRegular HMO147014700
Simply Extra Platinum (HMO) H5471-120Elevance Health, Inc.Regular HMO130130000
Aetna Medicare Premier (PPO) H5521-586CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO127127000
Health First Complete Care H1099-023 (HMO) H1099-023Health First Shared Services, Inc.Regular HMO78780078
Simply Level Platinum (HMO C-SNP) H5471-122Elevance Health, Inc.CSNP HMO4848000
Simply Level (HMO C-SNP) H5471-073Elevance Health, Inc.CSNP HMO3636000
Wellcare Patriot Giveback (HMO) H1032-239Centene CorporationRegular HMO1414000
Health First Premier Access H1099-025 (HMO-POS) H1099-025Health First Shared Services, Inc.Regular HMO12120012
17 plans8,2397,8124276,538376

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Seminole County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humana Inc.21,1293056,25829.6%6,2580
Health Care Service Corporation1,2614158046.0%00
Elevance Health, Inc.5,1021844579.0%00
CVS Health Corporation2,0809240719.6%2800
Health First Shared Services, Inc.37633376100.0%0376
Guidewell Mutual Holding Corporation9644114715.2%00
Centene Corporation2,13361140.7%00
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.13,12713000.0%00
Devoted Health, Inc.9978000.0%00
Ultimate Healthcare Holdings, LLC1154000.0%00
Longevity Health Founders, LLC381000.0%00
Athena Healthcare Holdings, LLC372000.0%00
Gold Kidney Health Plan281000.0%00
Independent Living Systems, LLC221000.0%00

Seminole County against Florida and the nation

MeasureCountyFloridaUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members17.4%11.4%10.6%
Must pick for 20260.9%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members6,636 of 45,375
Must pick for 2026, members415 of 46,052
Must pick for 2027, members8,239 of 47,409

State and national figures: the Florida hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Seminole County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars90.6%79.6%+11.0 pts
Member-weighted average star4.094.20-0.11
Rated contracts with members here3328

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 178 · 4.5: 14,479 · 4.0: 30,676 · 3.5: 3,127 · 3.0: 1,528 · 2.5: 28; 0 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Seminole County, FL. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/fl/seminole. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Seminole County must pick a new plan for 2027?
8,239 of 47,409 members (17.4%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Florida as a whole: 11.4%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Seminole County ends with the most members?
Humana Full Access Giveback H5216-393 (PPO) (H5216-393, Humana Inc.): 4,044 members in September 2026, terminated; the company offers them a new or renumbered plan of the same type in the county.
Which company ended the most plans in Seminole County for 2027?
Humana Inc.: 6,258 of its 21,129 members in the county (29.6%), 5 of its 30 plans.
What share of Seminole County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
53.5% in September 2026: 50,383 of 94,249 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Seminole County's members rated for 2027?
90.6% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (79.6% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 4.09 over 33 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Seminole County?
415 members (0.9%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 8,239 (17.4%), a change of +7,824 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Seminole County, Florida, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state FL, county Seminole) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).